Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write that I am warm."

Translation:Ik schrijf dat ik het warm heb.

4 years ago

7 Comments


dariushulme
dariushulme

waarom 'heb' en niet 'ben?'

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Het ... hebben' refers to the feeling a person has. 'Wij hebben het warm' - 'We are warm'.

'Warm zijn' refers to something being warm. If a car has been standing in the sun all day, you would say: 'The car is warm!' - 'De auto is warm'.

Saying 'Ik ben warm' means that you literally are warm. For example: you have a fever, you touch your forehead and say 'Ik ben warm', refering to the heat of your forehead instead of the feeling of having it warm.

4 years ago

rhoges6

So how can we tell from the English sentence that ik ben warm, as in being feverish, is not what the person is writing about?

2 years ago

nateonthenet

Is "het" in this phrase ("ik het warm heb") required? It seems strange to me and if I google "ik warm heb" or "ik heb warm" I do see results, so I'm not sure what the difference is when using the article vs. not.

(I wrote "...dat ik warm heb" and it wasn't accepted, but I'm curious.)

3 years ago

nateonthenet

Reading the response above now that I'm awake(!), it looks like the issue is that the Dutch is unambiguous as to whether it's a state or a subjective sense ("hebben" vs "het...hebben") but it's a bit ambiguous when given the English sentence first, as we can say "I'm warm" in both senses -- think a sick person touching their forehead and saying "I'm really warm."

3 years ago

Johnisabout

Why is "ik schrijf dat ik heb het warm" wrong? :S

3 years ago

AceySmith

Because 'dat' in this situation is a subordinating conjunction which forces the main verb to the end of the second phrase. I think the idea here is that "ik schrijf" is the main sentence and the following part is the added clause.

3 years ago