"Hallo en dag!"

Translation:Hello and goodbye!

7/21/2014, 11:33:04 AM

22 Comments


ahmad.hosny

Fastest Conversation On Earth

5/20/2015, 10:42:18 PM

mwood611

Oh, hi! And... goodbye

2/18/2016, 9:59:46 PM

Apahegy

Technically, shouldn't this accept "Hello and hello?"

8/11/2014, 2:03:24 AM

Arancaytar

I entered it just to be silly and it is accepted now.

8/24/2015, 1:01:10 AM

joshuaorjosh33

I think that would be redundant

11/15/2014, 5:06:09 PM

harthacanute

In NL, Dag has a lot of meanings concerning greetings, so yeah, it's accepted.

2/5/2016, 11:26:56 AM

Khaaaaaaaan

Is this a common expression? Since dag can mean both hello and goodbye, I could see this getting confusing.

8/1/2014, 6:18:00 AM

Lavinae
Mod

'Dag' is a very common expression for saying both bye and hello.

This shouldn't get too confusing. At the beginning of a conversation you say 'hi', and at the end of a conversation you say 'bye'.... ;)

8/1/2014, 9:16:36 AM

DonJohnson0

bit like Italian ciao?

12/4/2015, 6:07:50 PM

harthacanute

Yep!

2/5/2016, 11:27:07 AM

KolonelSpons

"You say yes, I say no. You say stop. And I say go, go, go... Oh no! You say goodbye, and I say hello! Hello, hello! I don't know why you say goodbye, I say hello!"

11/28/2015, 1:05:45 AM

Susande

Je zegt ja, ik zeg nee. Je zegt stop. En ik zeg gaan, gaan, gaan…Oh nee! Je zegt tot ziens en ik zeg hallo! Hallo, hallo! Ik weet niet waarom je tot ziens zegt, ik zeg hallo!

2/18/2016, 10:09:33 PM

NucaFuntineli

What about "hello and have a good day"? Or is it said in a different way?

8/15/2015, 10:09:51 AM

Lavinae
Mod

I would say that "have a good day" is quite more formal than "dag", a simple and succinct way of saying bye. :)

8/23/2015, 8:27:54 PM

NucaFuntineli

thanks!

8/24/2015, 9:52:38 AM

daadaadaaren
Plus

is there a difference between all the different ways to say goodbye

8/23/2015, 9:13:24 AM

Lavinae
Mod

Some ways of saying bye are more formal than others.

Formal examples:
- Tot ziens
- Vaarwel (like 'farewell')

Informal examples:
- Dag
- Doei

8/23/2015, 8:28:51 PM

newfoundlandpup

At first, i thought it was 'hello and hello' cause dag can mean hello too

7/25/2016, 9:06:48 PM

FalahMuham2

Hm... we say "dah" in Indonesia.

11/22/2016, 5:38:08 AM

Diego378844

Whenever there are these funny absurd sentences I always take a look at the comment section to have a laugh :D

5/5/2018, 10:34:29 AM

SeaBear211

Why does dag mean Hello/Bye/Day? that's just confusing ...

2/8/2016, 5:28:51 PM

Con_Coppertin

You say dag, and I say hallo hallo hallo! Cit. De Bietles

8/2/2017, 9:24:18 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.