"Hallo en dag!"

Translation:Hello and goodbye!

July 21, 2014

23 Comments


ahmad.hosny

Fastest Conversation On Earth

May 20, 2015

mwood611

Oh, hi! And... goodbye

February 18, 2016

Apahegy

Technically, shouldn't this accept "Hello and hello?"

August 11, 2014

Arancaytar

I entered it just to be silly and it is accepted now.

August 24, 2015

joshuaorjosh33

I think that would be redundant

November 15, 2014

harthacanute

In NL, Dag has a lot of meanings concerning greetings, so yeah, it's accepted.

February 5, 2016

Khaaaaaaaan

Is this a common expression? Since dag can mean both hello and goodbye, I could see this getting confusing.

August 1, 2014

Lavinae

'Dag' is a very common expression for saying both bye and hello.

This shouldn't get too confusing. At the beginning of a conversation you say 'hi', and at the end of a conversation you say 'bye'.... ;)

August 1, 2014

DonJohnson0

bit like Italian ciao?

December 4, 2015

harthacanute

Yep!

February 5, 2016

KolonelSpons

"You say yes, I say no. You say stop. And I say go, go, go... Oh no! You say goodbye, and I say hello! Hello, hello! I don't know why you say goodbye, I say hello!"

November 28, 2015

Susande

Je zegt ja, ik zeg nee. Je zegt stop. En ik zeg gaan, gaan, gaan…Oh nee! Je zegt tot ziens en ik zeg hallo! Hallo, hallo! Ik weet niet waarom je tot ziens zegt, ik zeg hallo!

February 18, 2016

NucaFuntineli

What about "hello and have a good day"? Or is it said in a different way?

August 15, 2015

Lavinae

I would say that "have a good day" is quite more formal than "dag", a simple and succinct way of saying bye. :)

August 23, 2015

NucaFuntineli

thanks!

August 24, 2015

daadaadaaren

is there a difference between all the different ways to say goodbye

August 23, 2015

Lavinae

Some ways of saying bye are more formal than others.

Formal examples:
- Tot ziens
- Vaarwel (like 'farewell')

Informal examples:
- Dag
- Doei

August 23, 2015

newfoundlandpup

At first, i thought it was 'hello and hello' cause dag can mean hello too

July 25, 2016

FalahMuham2

Hm... we say "dah" in Indonesia.

November 22, 2016

G4B4G00L

Whenever there are these funny absurd sentences I always take a look at the comment section to have a laugh :D

May 5, 2018

SeaBear211

Why does dag mean Hello/Bye/Day? that's just confusing ...

February 8, 2016

Con_Coppertin

You say dag, and I say hallo hallo hallo! Cit. De Bietles

August 2, 2017

Mishy396903

Hello and day is a correct answer too...........

April 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.