"È vero, ma non è quello il punto."

Translation:It is true, but that is not the point.

May 6, 2013

9 Comments


Koolkaren

Could you also say "... ma quello non è il punto." ? If both are possible, is the given word order the more usual? I only ask because English is my first language, so the given order is trickier for me.

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

That's also another possibility. Here's a pattern you may have noticed by now... Remember guido io instead of io guido? Weird word orders usually mean the speaker is emphasizing something.

May 6, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

May 6, 2013

grege2

Great point. This sentence could mean "true, but that is not the point, this is the point, ie. special emphasis on the that. Just as guido io can mean I'm driving, not you.

January 22, 2017

lapcondon

I wrote "It's true, but that is not the point," and got it marked wrong???

December 28, 2014

Koolkaren

I hope you reported it because, obviously, yours is a great translation. It usually accepts contractions like "it's", so this must just be an oversight. :)

December 28, 2014

lapcondon

Thanks, Karen. I did report it.

December 28, 2014

cadal99

So checking in here - why is this "quello" and not "quel" - probably should know this, but such as: http://iltavoloitaliano.com/Exercise_That_In_Italian/ says "quello" is for the "lo" with s/z nouns... without any context here... Of course all that I was doing in my version of this question was writing down what I heard, so I understood the meaning, but trying to figure out if "non e quel il punto" would work or why not... Thanks!

June 11, 2014

brianhb

quello, quella, quelli, quelle are demonstrative pronouns, i.e. words standing for a noun that you are pointing out, eg. quello è un bel fiore. (that is a beautiful flower) quel (before masc. noun beginning with a consonant), quell' (before mas or fem noun beginning with a vowel or h), quello (before a masc noun beginning with a z or s impure), quei (before masc plural nouns beginning with a consonant), quegli (before masc plural nouns beginning with a vowel, h, z or s impure), quella (before singular fem nouns), quelle (before fem plural nouns) are all demonstrative adjectives and precede a noun.

July 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.