1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn het ongelukken?"

"Zijn het ongelukken?"

Translation:Are they accidents?

July 21, 2014

29 Comments


RRRox

ik begrijp het niet .'Het"? een Nederlander hier?


Lenkvist

Nederlands (English below)

Je gebruikt het voornaamwoord "het" als onderwerp van het werkwoord "zijn" (en in mindere mate met de werkwoorden "worden", "blijven", "blijken" en "lijken" voor alle zelfstandig naamwoorden en personen

  1. wanneer het gezegde een zelfstandig naamwoord bevat.
  2. wanneer het gezegde een bijvoeglijk naamwoord bevat dat als zelfstandig naamwoord gebruikt wordt (geen bijvoeglijk naamwoord op zich).

English (hieronder staan voorbeelden)

You use the pronoun "het" as the subject of the verb "zijn" (and less frequently with the verbs "worden", "blijven", "blijken" and "lijken") for all nouns and persons

  1. when the predicate (the part that follows after the conjugated verb) contains a noun.
  2. when the predicate contains an adjective used as a noun (so not just an adjective).

Bijvoorbeeld (for example):

  • De familieleden zijn aardig (the family members are friendly)
  • Zij zijn aardig (they are kind)
  • Het zijn aardige familieleden (they are kind family members)
  • "Ze/zij zijn aardige mensen" can be used as well.

Nog een (another one).

  • De bomen zijn groen (the trees are green)
  • Ze zijn groen (they are green)
  • Het zijn groene bomen (they are green trees)
  • Het zijn groene (they are green ones)

Laatste voorbeeld (final example)

  • De auto is snel (the car is fast)
  • Hij is snel (it is fast)
  • Het is een snelle auto (it is a fast car)
  • Het is een snelle (it is a fast one)

Feel free to give feedback when you have questions or when you think my explanation should be adjusted.

Geef gerust commentaar wanneer je vragen hebt of vindt dat mijn uitleg aangepast moet worden.


talideon

Which is pretty similar to the use of 'ce' vs il/elle in French.


Carolind

Wonderful! And it is in two languages! Thanks a lot!


MentalPinball

Fantastisch! Maar ik heb een vraagje: when you say that the predicate contains a noun or an adjective that functions as a noun, does this include noun phrases as well? Bedankt!


OmarMOthman

Can you give an example of a "noun phrase" in this context?


MentalPinball

I can only think of examples that are in decent word order if I think of them in English (sorry).

A noun phrase is a phrase that can be either the subject or the object in a sentence, but that is longer. I'll give an example to make it clearer:

My brother, who is a musician, is also interested in history.

So, here the noun phrase/subject of the sentence is "my brother, who is a musician,"

Sorry, I cannot think of any other examples right now, since I'm just back from visiting relatives and I'm on a completely different mind-frame :P


hb99gplus

Thanks a lot for the explanation! Very complete. Just one question, for these sentences, does it have to be "het" necessarily or can it be "zij/ze". So do I have to say "het zijn groene bomen" or can it be also "ze zijn groene bomen". If so, why would I bother with the "het"?


rogerbeam

It' so kind of you to write both in English and in Dutch!Dankje!


jcarlosmjr

Excellent explanation!


FreekVerkerk

Why is: "Are these accidents" not valid?


MentalPinball

Because then you would need a demonstrative instead of a pronoun in the original sentence.


kudawudashuda

Please, in English, without the jargon, why the 'het'?


MentalPinball

as far as I understood from what Lenkvist said, it's because there is a noun after the verb (that's the best way I can summarise it, Lenkvist, if you think I got it wrong, please feel free to correct me).

The same happens if after the verb there's an adjective that is functioning as a noun in the context of the sentence.


El2theK

I'm not sure what you are trying to say, but I'll try to clarify.

Het is the subject of the sentence meaning it. However, while it is only singular, het can be both singular and plural.

  • het is een ongeluk - is het een ongeluk? - in English you use it.
  • het zijn ongelukken - zijn het ongelukken? - in English you use they.

FreekVerkerk

Het is een baby = It is a baby. Het is een meisje = it is a girl. Het zijn twee meisjes = they are two girls. Het is een fiets = It is a bike. Het zijn twee fietsen = They are two bike's. Zij hebben een fiets = They have a bike. Zij menen het = They mean it. Conclusion: THEY and IT can be a person as well as a thing (bike). The same with HET. They is only plural and IT is only single while HET kan be both. Dutch is just easier than english :). Maybe just more excercises will do the trick. The problem with the sentence: "Het zijn ongelukken" is, that it can be translated to: "They are accidents". In dutch it has the meaning that they, the two girls, were an accident. Meaning their birth was not planned but more a case of a condom not working or something similar. I don't know if: "They are accidents" has the same meaning in English. Now i am actually starting to become curious. What is the english translation in that case. Or does one in england just not discuss these kind of things. En "een bedrijfsongeluk" is when a hooker gets a child.


Andriuha123

Is this refereed to children?


legra

My first thought aswell.


Susande

Nope, that meaning would need the diminutive form: Zijn het ongelukjes?


Rekty

They are just "happy little incidents"... ;)


as2907

Can this sentence refer to music - namely to the accidentals in a music score?


Hugo625477

No, that would apparently be "alteratie" or "accident", see https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alteratie_(muziek)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.