1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn het ongelukken?"

"Zijn het ongelukken?"

Translation:Are they accidents?

July 21, 2014

26 Comments


Andriuha123

Is this refereed to children?


legra

My first thought aswell.


Susande

Nope, that meaning would need the diminutive form: Zijn het ongelukjes?


Rekty

They are just "happy little incidents"... ;)


RRRox

ik begrijp het niet .'Het"? een Nederlander hier?


Lenkvist

Nederlands (English below)

Je gebruikt het voornaamwoord "het" als onderwerp van het werkwoord "zijn" (en in mindere mate met de werkwoorden "worden", "blijven", "blijken" en "lijken" voor alle zelfstandig naamwoorden en personen

  1. wanneer het gezegde een zelfstandig naamwoord bevat.
  2. wanneer het gezegde een bijvoeglijk naamwoord bevat dat als zelfstandig naamwoord gebruikt wordt (geen bijvoeglijk naamwoord op zich).

English (hieronder staan voorbeelden)

You use the pronoun "het" as the subject of the verb "zijn" (and less frequently with the verbs "worden", "blijven", "blijken" and "lijken") for all nouns and persons

  1. when the predicate (the part that follows after the conjugated verb) contains a noun.
  2. when the predicate contains an adjective used as a noun (so not just an adjective).

Bijvoorbeeld (for example):

  • De familieleden zijn aardig (the family members are friendly)
  • Zij zijn aardig (they are kind)
  • Het zijn aardige familieleden (they are kind family members)
  • "Ze/zij zijn aardige mensen" can be used as well.

Nog een (another one).

  • De bomen zijn groen (the trees are green)
  • Ze zijn groen (they are green)
  • Het zijn groene bomen (they are green trees)
  • Het zijn groene (they are green ones)

Laatste voorbeeld (final example)

  • De auto is snel (the car is fast)
  • Hij is snel (it is fast)
  • Het is een snelle auto (it is a fast car)
  • Het is een snelle (it is a fast one)

Feel free to give feedback when you have questions or when you think my explanation should be adjusted.

Geef gerust commentaar wanneer je vragen hebt of vindt dat mijn uitleg aangepast moet worden.


talideon

Which is pretty similar to the use of 'ce' vs il/elle in French.


Carolind

Wonderful! And it is in two languages! Thanks a lot!


MentalPinball

Fantastisch! Maar ik heb een vraagje: when you say that the predicate contains a noun or an adjective that functions as a noun, does this include noun phrases as well? Bedankt!


OmarMOthman

Can you give an example of a "noun phrase" in this context?


MentalPinball

I can only think of examples that are in decent word order if I think of them in English (sorry).

A noun phrase is a phrase that can be either the subject or the object in a sentence, but that is longer. I'll give an example to make it clearer:

My brother, who is a musician, is also interested in history.

So, here the noun phrase/subject of the sentence is "my brother, who is a musician,"

Sorry, I cannot think of any other examples right now, since I'm just back from visiting relatives and I'm on a completely different mind-frame :P


jcarlosmjr

Excellent explanation!


hb99gplus

Thanks a lot for the explanation! Very complete. Just one question, for these sentences, does it have to be "het" necessarily or can it be "zij/ze". So do I have to say "het zijn groene bomen" or can it be also "ze zijn groene bomen". If so, why would I bother with the "het"?


ingmar65536

nee, het moet 'het' zijn, 'ze' is niet goed hier


--Clifton--

Can you give a better explanation as to why? How do we know to use "het" or "ze"?


rogerbeam

It' so kind of you to write both in English and in Dutch!Dankje!


FreekVerkerk

Why is: "Are these accidents" not valid?


MentalPinball

Because then you would need a demonstrative instead of a pronoun in the original sentence.


nikbels12

why is "are THOSE accidents" not valid?


kudawudashuda

Please, in English, without the jargon, why the 'het'?


as2907

Can this sentence refer to music - namely to the accidentals in a music score?


Hugo625477

No, that would apparently be "alteratie" or "accident", see https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alteratie_(muziek)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started