Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The parties are not tomorrow."

Translation:Las fiestas no son mañana.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


hazard8000

why is 'Las fiestas no estan manana' not correct? the parties are not permanent i guess. They should be but this is another subject ;)

18
Reply4 years ago

BenjaminGo509063

When talking about time or dates use Ser. Even though the party isnt permanent the date is. Tomorrow is not yesterday or today. Tomorrow is always tomorrow.

52
Reply54 years ago

Emmiegram

Thanks for that rule of thumb, Benjamin.

2
Reply4 years ago

Beki15

Thank you! The verb is very confusing.

1
Reply3 years ago

6VYV1

Wow, thanks!

1
Reply2 years ago

AuntieJenny

The same is true for locations: La fiesta es en el parque. Although a location can change, Ser is used.

1
Reply2 years ago

THeNeeno

Events use “ser" not “esta". Unless of course you are discussing what the event is “doing". “This party is turning into a circus" for example (but not this party IS a circus!)

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

estar*

1
Reply4 years ago

Vanessahere

"en manana",why wrong?

4
Reply4 years ago

DeeDeeBug

en la mañana = in the morning. You don't need a preposition here; "en" is a preposition.

3
Reply4 years ago

LDSCrystal

Does it matter if no comes before or after son? Why? Thank you.

3
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The "no" goes before the verb.

"No como.”

I do not eat

" No corro."

I don't run.

"No cocino!"

I can't even boil water!

5
Reply13 years ago

asnyder431

Why can't I say something like 'las fiestas no occuren mañana'? It's correct I guess, it just doesn't fit with what the computer wants

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is is important is what Duolingo is teaching at the moment. It is okay to make up one's own stuff. Nothing wrong with that. But don't expect to not ding out

1
Reply3 years ago

charibane

I put "pachangas", as I've been told that's a less... Anglo term for parties? Is that correct or was I misled?

0
Reply5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Pachanga is a rave.

4
Reply4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I've never heard of it, maybe it's some kind of slang.

0
Reply5 years ago

Mthomas213

I agree

0
Reply3 years ago

andjela.djordic

Why not "no hay" since that sounds more "spanish way" or at least I have that impression?

0
Reply3 years ago

betsybarkas

I had "Las fiestas no son en la manana" - but this is wrong. Anyone shed any light on why?

0
Reply2 years ago

panamandrew

"en la mañana" means "in the morning". For a confusing example, "Mañana en la mañana" means "Tomorrow in the morning"

0
Reply2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That would be closer to, "The parties are not in the morning".

0
Reply8 months ago

Divyank235482

If we directly tranlate from english then shouldn't it be las fieatas son no manana Thanks

0
Reply7 months ago

PiyushKuma568087

Why it can't be- La fiestas no es manana. Why "son" is used

0
Reply6 months ago