Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The parties are not tomorrow."

Translation:Las fiestas no son mañana.

5 years ago

24 Comments


hazard8000

why is 'Las fiestas no estan manana' not correct? the parties are not permanent i guess. They should be but this is another subject ;)

4 years ago

BenjaminGo509063

When talking about time or dates use Ser. Even though the party isnt permanent the date is. Tomorrow is not yesterday or today. Tomorrow is always tomorrow.

4 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

Thanks for that rule of thumb, Benjamin.

4 years ago

Beki15

Thank you! The verb is very confusing.

3 years ago

6VYV1

Wow, thanks!

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

The same is true for locations: La fiesta es en el parque. Although a location can change, Ser is used.

2 years ago

THeNeeno

Events use “ser" not “esta". Unless of course you are discussing what the event is “doing". “This party is turning into a circus" for example (but not this party IS a circus!)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

estar*

4 years ago

Vanessahere

"en manana",why wrong?

4 years ago

DeeDeeBug

en la mañana = in the morning. You don't need a preposition here; "en" is a preposition.

4 years ago

LDSCrystal

Does it matter if no comes before or after son? Why? Thank you.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The "no" goes before the verb.

"No como.”

I do not eat

" No corro."

I don't run.

"No cocino!"

I can't even boil water!

3 years ago

asnyder431

Why can't I say something like 'las fiestas no occuren mañana'? It's correct I guess, it just doesn't fit with what the computer wants

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is is important is what Duolingo is teaching at the moment. It is okay to make up one's own stuff. Nothing wrong with that. But don't expect to not ding out

3 years ago

charibane

I put "pachangas", as I've been told that's a less... Anglo term for parties? Is that correct or was I misled?

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Pachanga is a rave.

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I've never heard of it, maybe it's some kind of slang.

5 years ago

Mthomas213

I agree

3 years ago

andjela.djordic

Why not "no hay" since that sounds more "spanish way" or at least I have that impression?

3 years ago

betsybarkas

I had "Las fiestas no son en la manana" - but this is wrong. Anyone shed any light on why?

2 years ago

panamandrew

"en la mañana" means "in the morning". For a confusing example, "Mañana en la mañana" means "Tomorrow in the morning"

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That would be closer to, "The parties are not in the morning".

9 months ago

Divyank235482

If we directly tranlate from english then shouldn't it be las fieatas son no manana Thanks

8 months ago

PiyushKuma568087

Why it can't be- La fiestas no es manana. Why "son" is used

8 months ago