1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik koop kaas in Gouda."

"Ik koop kaas in Gouda."

Translation:I buy cheese in Gouda.

July 21, 2014

3 Comments


--Charlotte--

We are aware that the pronunciation of Gouda is incorrect. Unfortunately, this is not something we are able to fix as moderators, since we are not in charge of the audio.

Here is the correct pronunciation of the word: Gouda.

Please refrain from reporting on it any further.

Thank you all for learning Dutch!


xMerrie
Mod

Update! With the new voice, "Gouda" is pronounced correct! :)


JanHornstr

That's because I live there!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.