Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik koop kaas in Gouda."

Translation:I buy cheese in Gouda.

4 years ago

3 Comments


--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

We are aware that the pronunciation of Gouda is incorrect. Unfortunately, this is not something we are able to fix as moderators, since we are not in charge of the audio.

Here is the correct pronunciation of the word: Gouda.

Please refrain from reporting on it any further.

Thank you all for learning Dutch!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Update! With the new voice, "Gouda" is pronounced correct! :)

11 months ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

That's because I live there!

7 months ago