Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De katjes zijn echt zacht."

Translation:The kittens are truly soft.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


talideon
talideon

Admit it: this whole lesson is just an excuse to talk about kittens. ☺

42
Reply13 years ago

WilcoJacob

depending on what echt's antecedent is it could also be The kittens really are soft.

11
Reply4 years ago

crystall614

I translated "echt" as "very", but Duolingo didn't accept it :(

16
Reply3 years ago

mossyrock89

It's not quite fitting. 'Echt' is closer to speaking of truth than to how much something is a certain way.

4
Reply3 years ago

csharpmajor

In that case "The cats really are soft" would be more correct because "the cats are really soft" would usually be interpeted as "the cats are very soft".

6
Reply3 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

Yeah the first time i translated it also felt like it meant: "The kittens really are soft"

1
Reply2 years ago

LindaMeyberg

The Dutch word for kitten is actually also kitten, and katje can be used for any cat.

4
Reply2 years ago

LaurenS1123

There is another question in this section that reffers to 'het katje'. Is there a reason we would use 'de' and not 'het' in this case? I know normally its just something you need to learn for each noun but I am confused if there is a reason why one noun would change simply because it is in plural form or is it a mistake? Thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plurals always use de
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and de is used
7
Reply3 years ago

cpoll199832

What is wrong with "The kittens are genuinely soft" obviously this also means it is truely so. I wonder why this was incorrect.?

0
Reply2 years ago