1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De katjes zijn echt zacht."

"De katjes zijn echt zacht."

Translation:The kittens are truly soft.

July 21, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

Admit it: this whole lesson is just an excuse to talk about kittens. ☺

October 23, 2014

WilcoJacob

depending on what echt's antecedent is it could also be The kittens really are soft.

July 21, 2014

crystall614

I translated "echt" as "very", but Duolingo didn't accept it :(

January 24, 2015

mossyrock89

It's not quite fitting. 'Echt' is closer to speaking of truth than to how much something is a certain way.

February 28, 2015

csharpmajor

In that case "The cats really are soft" would be more correct because "the cats are really soft" would usually be interpeted as "the cats are very soft".

August 11, 2015

TomFootb

Yeah the first time i translated it also felt like it meant: "The kittens really are soft"

August 30, 2015

LindaMeyberg

The Dutch word for kitten is actually also kitten, and katje can be used for any cat.

November 4, 2015

LaurenS1123

There is another question in this section that reffers to 'het katje'. Is there a reason we would use 'de' and not 'het' in this case? I know normally its just something you need to learn for each noun but I am confused if there is a reason why one noun would change simply because it is in plural form or is it a mistake? Thanks

May 20, 2015

El2theK
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plurals always use de
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and de is used
May 20, 2015

cpoll199832

What is wrong with "The kittens are genuinely soft" obviously this also means it is truely so. I wonder why this was incorrect.?

March 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.