1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia madre ha avuto un incideā€¦

"Mia madre ha avuto un incidente."

Translation:My mother had an accident.

July 21, 2014

15 Comments


Midtoad

My mother had an accident, and that's how I came to be.


mprdo

Ha avuto = has had; why not "aveva"? Grazie per la risposta. 20July16


rut962457

Aveva avuto - had had.


liam.mulla

Is incident incorrect? Not sure whether to report it


dmmaus

My dictionary indicates "incident" is a valid translation for "incidente", but "My mother had an incident" is an unusual sentence in English. I can imagine it being said, but "My mother had an accident" would be a lot more usual.


akoakini

still it is correct but not what you would normally here in any incidents or events hahahahahahahahahahahaahhaahhahahahaaha


SilvioPano

As far as I know, "incident" refers to a situation where nobody was seriously hurt, in which case "accident" is a more precise term. I think "incident" should be accepted. I am reporting it.


akoakini

well incident does not necessarily include someone getting hurt and not seriously hurt, i even check online just to make sure i am right, and it is correct, incident is just an event, or an occurrence, because i remember in my elementary years where we differentiate "incident" and "accident"

an accident is an incident but an incident cannot always mean an accident.


DavidWujiw

Why is " has had an accident " wrong


Scorpion4vr

I still shouldn't mark it as incorrect. It still makes sense and it is a correct meaning of the word.


I-AM-THE-STAR

It's a real life incident.My mother also had an accident while crossing the road ;*(


cseverin80

Many moms did...


Bas561964

There is no "HAS" available to input into the answer.


AndreLHeyns

Why is it not un'incidente ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.