1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is my birthday."

"Tomorrow is my birthday."

Translation:Domani è il mio compleanno.

May 6, 2013

12 Comments


JacobusUys

Why isn't 'mio' correct instead of 'il mio'??


RandomCanadian12

old comment, but I see nobody has answered. You have to have the article (the) somewhere in the sentence. In english it's not like that. Just remember that in italian it's like that.

I understand you might have learned this in the past year, just answering in case anyone else comes across this and doesn't understand it


hanneli

why do I get a mistake, lose a heart when I said the correct words but in a different order? This does not make sense. I wrote "E il mio compleanno domani


mukkapazza

Thanks for noticing :) it works now!


polyzoia

because even in Italian there's a certain way in positioning the words in the sentence. It is called sintassi


mike427192

Why is it not written as my birthday is tomorrow? Sorry im doing ok but the order in some sentences confuse me


ElisaBeta2100

why not : domani e mia compleanno?


Ripcurlgirl

Because compleanno is a masculine noun.


gadelhiano

Why is this question at the measurement lesson?


_MsLexi_

My birthday is in three days!


Ripcurlgirl

Mine is tomorrow!! Really! So - Domani è il mio compleanno!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.