"Tomorrow is my birthday."

Translation:Domani è il mio compleanno.

May 6, 2013

11 Comments


JacobusUys

Why isn't 'mio' correct instead of 'il mio'??

February 7, 2015

RandomCanadian12

old comment, but I see nobody has answered. You have to have the article (the) somewhere in the sentence. In english it's not like that. Just remember that in italian it's like that.

I understand you might have learned this in the past year, just answering in case anyone else comes across this and doesn't understand it

April 13, 2016

hanneli

why do I get a mistake, lose a heart when I said the correct words but in a different order? This does not make sense. I wrote "E il mio compleanno domani

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks for noticing :) it works now!

May 7, 2013

polyzoia

because even in Italian there's a certain way in positioning the words in the sentence. It is called sintassi

January 9, 2015

ElisaBeta2100

why not : domani e mia compleanno?

December 19, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

Because compleanno is a masculine noun.

April 25, 2018

gadelhiano

Why is this question at the measurement lesson?

June 7, 2016

_MsLexi_

My birthday is in three days!

June 7, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Mine is tomorrow!! Really! So - Domani è il mio compleanno!!

April 25, 2018

AndrewFree7

It is!

November 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.