1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la saison où j'ai gagn…

"C'est la saison j'ai gagné tous mes matchs."

Translation:That's the season when I won all my games.

April 21, 2020

7 Comments


ehavutcu

Could we use "quand" or "que" instead of "où" here?


Jojo553168

No. Quand is not a relative adverb. You use for space and time.


BaroldThe1

In English the when is not required


JoergenOlsen

Why not. It is the season when i won all my games?


Bekir978479

C'est la saison où je gagnais tous mes matchs. I think this would have been a better sentence. Indeed that has been the way I have heard it said.


ppkzH80V

Why isn't it 'c'était'?


Izwoz

Why not 'that's the season where I won all my games' - I would say it that way in English naturally

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.