1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bed sheets were really n…

"The bed sheets were really not clean!"

Translation:Les draps du lit n'étaient vraiment pas propres !

April 21, 2020

18 Comments


Mike_Batty

"were really not clean" = "n'etaient vraiment pas propres" Would "not really clean" be "n'etaient pas vraiment propres" ? In other words, does the placement of "vraiment" change the meaning of the sentence?


stupefaite

A mon avis:

  • n'etaient vraiment pas propres -> vraiment modifies the verb ie. etre
  • n'etaient pas vraiment propres -> vraiment modifies the adjective ie. propre

Both possible


Mike_Batty

Merci, stupefaite. C'est ce que j'ai pense (avec accent)


CatHarley

The English doesn't make much sense to me. My thought would be that the English should read - "The bedsheets were not really clean" :s And therefore, "vraiment propres"


ArgentWago

I was marked wrong for putting 'draps' which means bedsheets, instead of 'draps du lit' this seems a bit pedantic as in all other exercices duo only uses 'draps' and not 'draps du lit' when refering to bedsheets.


Jeanne448353

as of March 23, 2021., my response "Les draps n'étaient vraiment pas propres !" is CORRECT


Andre989530

Yes, it seems to be completely random as to when you get marked wrong for 'draps'. I'm glad my DL PLUS subscription runs out soon...


LenReed

Both the French and English are clunky. "Du lit" seems superfluous and odd. And "the bed sheets" does not mean "the bed's sheets." "Bed sheets" is a phrase that means sheets. "Really not clean" is an odd English phrase. Does this mean "not really clean", i.e., only sort of clean? Or does it mean especially unclean?

What a mess.


doublelingot

Les draps n'étaient vraiment pas propres ! A correct answer rejected again...


MandyB11

Accepted now (July '21). I was in a conundrum about whether to put the du lit too, but I found draps to mean bedsheets (it should be one word in English, irrespective of the French), so I took the plunge and looked it up in Google. No matter how I phrased it, it dropped the du lit so I went with it. Fortunately, that's accepted now.

I haven't read any comments further down, so if this is answered, please ignore. But if there's a francophone reading this, could you please tell us which version is used in everyday French? Thank you!


Andre989530

I thought 'les draps' implied 'bedsheets'. If I just said 'draps' in a conversation, would a French person not understand me? Would it just sound like gibberish?


[deactivated user]

    Most of the time, 'les draps' means bedsheets because the word 'drap' is a very old one, so it is rarely employed for other objects. The only exception could be 'drap de bain" which means the shower towels, but it's a more sustained expression, we casually prefer 'serviettes de bain'. Bon apprentissage :)


Estragon3

    This is wrong. The expression "drap de bain" doesn't exist in French! So here "les draps" implied "bedsheets" and the translation "les draps n'étaient vraiment pas propres" should be accepted by Duolingo (I'm French).


Luminous_Moose

    Drap de bain certainly does exist. Google it. It's an oversized bath towel. In English it's called a bath sheet.

    btw: Les draps n'étaient vraiment pas propres ! is accepted now.


SamSuitt

    Why is "....etaient bien ...." rejected, when Duo has been using it interchangeably with vraiment for some time now?


VladaTop

    Les draps du lit étaient vraiment pas propres - is it really impossible to omit "ne" here?


Valkenier

    Why do you think it would be possible to omit "ne"? As far as I can tell any negative expression starts with "ne".


VladaTop

    Not what I've learned from spoken and even sometimes written french. They often ignore "ne" and use only "pas". "C'est pas mal" - par example. I am not sure when it is not a good idea to omit "ne", but this sentence seems simple enough for me to be able to do so.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.