"Tu ne m'as pas trouvée."

Translation:You did not find me.

May 6, 2013

12 Comments


gualexy

Yes , Yes, and Yes, "tu ne m'as pas trouve" is perfectely correct. Duo is a little bit tired , for the New Year. Both of them are correct. Feminin and masculin.And the voice is a robot not a human person........

January 6, 2015

MTCarey

why not tu ne m'as pas trouvé

March 26, 2016

n6zs

It is accepted as well. When the exercise was created it would only accept "trouvée". It has been fixed long ago.

December 22, 2017

Darren94109

I have seen this sentence over a dozen times, almost in a row. Is Duolingo broken? This one I know now. Thanks Duo.

April 17, 2019

adesva

Why not "you hadn't found me" ?

October 22, 2013

DianaM

Actually, it is not correct. That is the wrong verb tense - pluperfect in English, plus-que-parfait in French. It would be "Tu ne m'avais pas trouvée"

May 17, 2014

Buddhafly13

So is "tu" or "moi" feminine in this sentence based on "trouveE"..?

March 25, 2014

DianaM

When the compound verb uses "avoir", the past participle (in this case, "trouvée"), agrees with the direct object of the sentence, provided the direct object appears before the verb. That would mean it is the speaker who is presumed to be female.

(It is true that the robot voice sounds female, but DL normally does not recognize that when assigning gender in spoken phrases, so either "trouvé" or "trouvée" should be allowed)

And, btw, the m' in "m'as" is short for "me" not "moi".

May 17, 2014

UmaObasi

Would.... Tu n'as pas trouvé moi.... mean the same thing?

July 22, 2017

n6zs

You have probably learned by now but the object pronoun must be placed before the verb. Tu ne m'a pas trouvé(e).

December 22, 2017

_xSammyx_

why is it "tu ne m'as pas trouvée" and not tu me n'as pas trouvée"?

December 1, 2016

n6zs

Because the object of the verb is placed immediately before the conjugated verb.

December 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.