"Nós trabalhamos juntas."

Translation:We work together.

July 21, 2014

13 Comments


Ana__S

I'm confused, why is juntas not in the nós form?

March 9, 2015

luiz.calheiros

You have probably looked at Duo's translation. There is a verb, juntar, which is not the adjective junto (together). Since they can take feminine and plural forms then you get juntas. Juntas can also be the second person present of juntar.

March 9, 2015

Ana__S

Oh, I see. Obrigado!

March 9, 2015

Marion18816

Why is juntos incorrect as we can not assume that we are feminine?

July 21, 2014

Davu

It is true that if we had to translate "We work together" from English we would choose "juntos" or "juntas" according to the gender of the group, but here, because we are given the Portuguese sentence to translate, we know "nós" is a group of females. [Edit: Not sure why this simple statement of fact has been downvoted!]

July 21, 2014

Laneswaw

"Nós" is a Personal Pronoun and does not indicate gender in Portuguese. I know that in Spanish there is difference between "nosotros" and "nosotras", BUT in Portuguese it's the same word for male and female: NÓS

July 21, 2014

Davu

The point about Spanish is very interesting. However, even though "nós" is gender neutral in Portuguese and the group it represents can be all male, all female or mixed, it is sometimes possible to infer which it is. For example, a statement like "Nós somos bonitas" could only be made by a group of women.

July 21, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Yes, but if the program gives you the English sentence both should be accepted.

July 21, 2014

Davu

Right. That's what I said in my first comment. :-)

July 21, 2014

Laneswaw

Aham... that's right! Curiously if there is nine pretty girls and just one beautiful boy, they necessarily must to say "Nós somos bonitos". In other words the male gender prevails. Another exemple: ninety-nine girls and one boy will travel: "eles vão viajar". Legal conversar contigo Davu. Abraço!

July 21, 2014

Davu

Occasionally this male dominance is subverted. I've quoted this little rhyme from Arnaldo Antunes before:

Neto e neta são netos, no masculino.
Filho e filha são filhos, no masculino.
Pai e mãe são pais, no masculino.
Avô e avó são avós

Of course, it is "os avós" but that would spoil things. :-)

July 21, 2014

Laneswaw

Regarding your latest comment: perfect -- "avós" it's an exception. Congrats!!! You're good! :-)

July 21, 2014

dungna93

What is the part of speech of "juntas"?

August 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.