1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We could have lunch here tom…

"We could have lunch here tomorrow at noon."

Translation:Nous pourrions déjeuner ici demain midi.

April 21, 2020

21 Comments


Remo_Magalhaes

Pourquoi pas "nous pourrions prendre le déjeuner ici demain midi"??


Summerstor5

GoogleTranslate thinks your version is fine.

I'm wondering why it allows "demain midi" rather than "demain à midi".


NicolaKoh1

I did this but with "demain a midi" and it was rejected


Sandra28543

Can someone please explain why it isn't ' à midi '?


Gregg150683

in Quebec we "diner" at lunch and "souper" at dinner.


DerekGordon12

Why not " nous dejeunerions ici demain midi"


CarlGraing1

Because that doesn't mean "We could have lunch"


Sucy-en-Brie94

On pourrait déjeuner ici demain à midi. Accepted :)


RichardDar135866

Lots of serious questions with few answers !


Jana_Novak

Why not "on pourra"?


CarlGraing1

That means "we (one) will be able to". Not quite the same as "we could"


JamesARosen

Pourquoi pas "On déjeunerait ici demain midi"?


CarlGraing1

That means "we would have lunch here tomorrow." doesn't it? As in "Si le resto n'était pas fermé on déjeunerait ici."


MontyMerlot

Why can't I put "Nous pourrions dîner ici demain midi" instead of dejeuner?


CarlGraing1

In France dîner implies the main evening meal.


RupaliChad

Why not a midi ?


CarlGraing1

Apparently à midi has been accepted for others, do you must have had an error somewhere else.


Drew1971

I thought we learned that meals required "le"

"Nous pourrions le déjeuner ici demain midi."


CarlGraing1

Déjeuner here is not a noun but the verb "to have lunch". If you wanted to use a noun you could write "Nous pourrions prendre le déjeuner...."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.