1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lass uns die Notiz lesen."

"Lass uns die Notiz lesen."

Translation:Let us read the note.

July 21, 2014

11 Comments


Beneficium

Isn't 'zu' required before lesen here?


EeroK

Lassen is a special case. It is a "normal verb", but acts kind of like a modal verb too. It does not need the "zu", when used as such. AFAIK it is the only exception to the rule.


The_iCONer

I have to agree with EeroK on this one. To expand, "let" in English also does not require the infinitive marker, "to". As such, we would not say things such as "Let them to open the door," because that would sound awkward.


stephenbal4

Is Lesen wir uns also possible?


Mr.MP

No, that would mean "let's read ourselves"


stephenbal4

It has been 3 months, but I think I meant "Lesen wir uns die Notiz"? Doesn't sound right anymore though, so idk... +1 for dogbert though


Dizz

What's the best way to treat the English imperative "let's:. For example, would it be "Lass uns ... spielen" or "Spielen wir ..."?

Because I have seen both in the examples.


mizinamo

Both are possible and I'm not sure whether either way is "better" than the other.


adelpine

Can I use "memo" as a translation for "Notiz" in this case?


sysnrt

Is this meant as "Let's read the note!" or "Leave us alone, let us read the note."? Or both?


mizinamo

It could mean any of: "I am making a suggestion to us" or "please, give us permission" or "leave us alone so that we can read".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.