1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bride and groom were ang…

"The bride and groom were angry with the guests."

Translation:Les mariés étaient en colère contre les invités.

April 21, 2020

4 Comments


DariyaTukh

le marié et la mariée ètaient en colère contre les invités why this is not correct? :((


seshatdreams

Because you said the groom and bride and the sentence is the bride and groom.


Neflier

Why is 's'étaient fâchés' rather than 'étaient en colère' wrong?


Summerstor5

guess: "angry with the guests" has to be done differently than "angry with one another"

s'fâcher is a reflexive verb

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.