1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The bright moon."

"The bright moon."

Translation:A' Ghealach shoilleir.

April 21, 2020

7 Comments


Dbhaidh

Is there a reason why the "G" is capitalised?


silmeth

It is the name of Earth’s moon (I think in English it’s also sometimes written as the Moon), also see how Luna when used in English is capitalized.


Dbhaidh

Tapadh leat a Silmeth. I understand the principle when used as a proper name, but I had not seen the word capitalised anywhere else in the lessons.


silmeth

To be honest I don’t know what’s the typical Gaelic convention here – I see it listed in several dictionaries with examples in lowercase: gealach and a’ ghealach (and many such examples on the web), but then Gaelic Wikipedia, when referring to the particular Earth’s Moon, uses capitalized a’ Ghealach. I’d guess one would only capitalize it to emphasize that the word is used as a proper name.


Dbhaidh

Great, thanks again. Worth knowing this and will keep in mind if I see it again. Slàinte!


joannejoanne12

It's a typo, I believe we've fixed it in Tree 2, but I can't remember at the moment.


Uilebheist19

I am still seeing it:

You have a typo. A' Ghealach shoilleir.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.