1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They intend to see each othe…

"They intend to see each other again soon."

Translation:Elles ont l'intention de se revoir bientôt.

April 21, 2020

7 Comments


ehavutcu

Can you not say "se voir encore", instead of "revoir"?


Jojo553168

It's not very natural. You could say de se voir encore une fois or de se voir à nouveau.


CarteRouge

Why do you need the "de"?


ViolaBow

Why is it elles ont but not ils ont? It's probably staring me in the face.


geoffreymayer

"Ils ont l'intention de se revoir bientôt." is accepted. Your error isn't "ils" instead of "elles".


Antti546484

What did you write, ViolaBow?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.