"Agricola histriones numerat."

Translation:The farmer counts the actors.

April 21, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan728532

Actors have lost their jobs during the pandemic, hence they went to the field help the farmer. Ok, that makes sense...


PKBrummie

Yep I can take that one @ Jan728532


Alison545959

Doesn’t the ending ‘a’ denote a woman? The farmer depicted is definitely a man. Sorry to enter into the whole gender debate, just trying to understand declensions.


Moopish

The 'a' does not denote whether something is a woman or not. While agricola is first declension and most first declensions are grammatically feminine, not all of them are. Agricola, nauta (sailor), scurra (jester), and poeta (poet) are all examples of first declension masculine nouns (that most likely would have referred to a man in ancient times).


Alison545959

Thank you! Have a lingot.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.