1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les personnes qui sont là so…

"Les personnes qui sont sont très désagréables."

Translation:The people who are there are very unpleasant.

April 21, 2020

22 Comments


CarteRouge

can we not say "the people there are very unpleasant"


debbos1

That was my answer too and it is the way you'd usually say it in English. But on reflection there can be a slight difference. For example, you might want to say 'the people who are there' to mean people who are temporarily there e.g. airbnb occupants, as opposed to 'the people there' meaning people who are always or generally there such as those in a particular establishment or area.

Valrew comments that either expression is acceptable in French too, so if I'm right about the possibly different shade in meaning, this exercise enables us to make the same subtle distinction in French!


TimHill508583

That is how it would be said in English: I guessed the "correct" answer, as duolingo seems to use overly-literal word-for-word translations (rather than conversational translations, which I thought was the point).


jdsnjr

It's acceptable now


eddiejc1

I wrote "The people over there are very unpleasant." and it was rejected. Duo really wants you to say "who are" even though it's unnecessary in English. I got it wrong again, and I realize that the problem wasn't "who" but rather "over."


David332970

Duo doesn't insist that you use 'who are there'. 'The people there' is accepted. Someone would have to report 'over there' to see if Duo would add it to the list.


MariaIramendy

In both, WordReference and Colis, désagréables means disagreeable. Could DuoLingo please check the dictionary and accept disagreeable as a translation for désagréables?


GraemeSarg

If it is not already accepted I find it astonishing that it has taken four months before the first comment.


angus390025

I think "the people there are very unpleasant" carries the same value as "the people who are there are very unpleasant" in English. But I also suspect that duolingo is trying to teach you the use of the relative pronoun qui here and I doubt that it will be accepted as an alternative if you report it. You can try it though.

The most succinct way to say "the people there are very unpleasant" in French would probably be "les gens là sont très désagreable".


valrew

Nous dirions, en français, "ces gens là sont très désagréables", en forme courte, ou bien "ces personnes là sont très désagréables"

Par contre, la phrase "les personnes qui sont là sont très désagréables" est bien employée :)


GraemeSarg

Is there a difference between "Ces personnes là …" and "Ces personnes-là …" ? Would one be able to hear the difference in pronunciation, or only see it in written form?


angus390025

Je suis d'accord. La phrase est bien employée, aussi en anglais. J'essayais seulement d'expliquer à l'OP que bien qu'il ait raison, l'alternative phrase anglaise suggérée pourrait ne pas être acceptée par duolingo parce qu'ils ont un programme spécifique. Mais il peut essayer, peut-être qu’ils l’accepteront.


AndyKVA-USA

or you could say they are Trump supporters


CynthiaNic809342

"People there" should be acepted


David332970

'People there' is accepted now.


GraemeSarg

Cynthia is right, this could be a generalisation.


TedLandres

Je déteste la manière dont cette dame lit ces phrases d'une manière complètement détachée et robotique.


Michael803627

You'd think that they'd pause in speech between la and sont. But I'm sure that's just my american thinking


sequim

I get so very many exercises now with the answer already filled in.


Kevin968039

Is there anything preventing the phrase from being translated thusly?

"The people who are there are very rude."


FrankNguye290428

Bad English. I'm not sure if it's bad French as well


David332970

There is nothing wrong with the English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.