Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat soup."

Translation:Jij eet soep.

4 years ago

12 Comments


StanleyDeBoer

Couldn't this also be translated "Jullie eten soep"?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, that's also correct. If you're asking because the answer wasn't accepted for you, report it. :)

4 years ago

TyaOwen

Maybe they don't accept it because we only pick one out of two correct answers. They want us to pick two answers.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That could be the case if it was the type of question where you're given three options. Really, there are four answers to this question:

  • "Jij eet soep."
  • "Je eet soep."
  • "U eet soep."
  • "Jullie eten soep."
4 years ago

TyaOwen

True. Indeed this one is a multiple choices question. Thanks for coming up with more answer alternatives.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, sure thing. I'm always glad to help. :)

4 years ago

fillefranglaise

Could you explain when U and Jullie are used? I get the difference between Jij and Je, but not the other two.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

If you have ever heard somone say you all that is what i would translate jullie as. U is the formal way to say it in english we would probly say something like "Mr. President you …" where you say someones name then say you to be formal.

3 years ago

brynhorst

Super confused, what is nuttigen? I put Jullie eet soep and it said i got it wrong and said the correct is "Jullie nuttigen soep" help??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a fancier word for to eat. You used the wrong conjugation: Jullie eten

1 year ago

murdurkitt3h

Why not Ik eet soep?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"Ik eet soep" would be "I eat soup. The pronouns and verbs are as follows:

  • Ik eet = I eat
  • Jij/je eet = You eat
  • U eet = You eat
  • Jullie eten = You eat
  • Hij eet = He eats
  • Zij/ze eet = She eats
  • Wij/We eten = We eat
  • Zij/ze eten = They eat

Jij/je and u are both singular pronouns; however, the former is informal while the latter is formal. Jullie is a plural pronoun, meaning you use it when referring to multiple people.

Hope this helps! :)

2 years ago