Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A sheep sleeps between these."

Translation:Hiertussen slaapt een schaap.

4 years ago

12 Comments


kristianberge

Why is "Een schaap slaapt hiertussen" not correct?

4 years ago

Guaranteeist

I found this to be particularly helpful in teaching the basics of word order https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

4 years ago

kristianberge

after asking my dutch girlfriend i is was told that "Een schaap slaapt hiertussen" actually is correct, it only emphasize "een schaap" instead of "hiertussen"...

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Give my thanks to her!

3 years ago

CansuSah

Hier slaapt en schaap tussen. Is correct, groeten Matthijs, Goes, Zeeland

3 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Hiertussen vs ertussen (if there is such word). Can someone explain, please :/

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Hiertussen introduces the object in question or emphasizes it, while ertussen is not emphatic and refers to something that is already understood to be under discussion.

3 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What's with the word order with these kinda zinnen?

3 years ago

J-Martinez66
J-Martinez66

"Een schaap slaapt hiertussen" was wrong for someone earlier in the comments, but was just accepted for me. Does word order matter here? I'm always confused with the word order. Thanks in advance! : )

2 years ago

robotukas11

Can I say "Een schaap slaapt er hiertussen"? Thanks!

2 years ago

Ridderzaal

No idea why this was in health. Bit random but keeps you on your toes

2 years ago