"I do not cook, she cooks."

Translation:Ik kook niet, zij kookt.

4 years ago

17 Comments


brfnll

Is this an example where you have to use "zij" instead of "ze" since the emphasis is that SHE is the one that cooks, not me?

4 years ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

I think you are right but I'm not sure! I said zij.

4 years ago

EthanGraha2

i agree, i think you're correct. the phrase puts emphasis on "she", so logically, zij is more accurate than ze

4 years ago

baukebos
baukebos

You're right, it is!

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it right, Bernardo Finelli.

1 year ago

UnitarioRe

NIET: Ik eet niet, Ik loop niet bij mijn huis - Geen: Ik heb geen water - Mijn hond geen loopt bij uw huis.

Niet - to deny the verb - The action - Swim Geen - thing, nouns, material...ETC

I donĀ“t know how to explain it....=(

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that you put this in reply to the wrong comment.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't it be "Mijn hond loopt niet bij uw huis." and "Mijn hond eet geen hond bij uw huis."

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

I used geen, was marked wrong. Why not geen?

4 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

I think "geen" goes for nouns and "niet" for verbs, such as follows:
"Ik heb GEEN olifanten" = I have NO elephants.
"Ik zwem NIET" = I do NOT swim.

4 years ago

sharongagne
sharongagne

I can not figure out when to use we/wij, ze/zij can someone explain

6 months ago

BarbaraPic12

V2 and SVO? Please explain what these mean.

4 months ago

mmmeehan

Would it be OK to use "wel" at the end of this sentence? --> "Ik kook niet, ze kookt wel."

3 years ago

MatiiOrteg

I think so? Because "Wel" puts emphasis on the sentence Ik houd van jou WEL = I DO love you

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I never know when the second clause is verb first. I originally put "Ik kook niet, kookt zij", but obviously that's wrong.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Subject-verb inversion occurs when you begin the sentence with an adverb, an adverbial phrase or a clause that depends on the whole sentence.

For example: Normalgezien kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds vorige week kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb, kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Now, in subordinate clauses (another kind of dependent clause) verbs are placed at the end of the clause. The clause with which I started my last example ("sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb....") is a subordinate/dependent clause (it's like a mini-sentence that cannot stand on its own, it belongs to a larger structure: if you say it in isolation, people will interpret your message as incomplete). In such clauses ALL of the verbs are placed at the end.

I cannot highlight enough the importance of differenciating the concepts of sentence and clause here.

I hope this helps!

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I just learnt that Dutch, and indeed most Germanic languages with the big exception of English, is a V2 language, not SVO like English is. This is really helping!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.