Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not cook, she cooks."

Translation:Ik kook niet, zij kookt.

4 years ago

8 Comments


brfnll

Is this an example where you have to use "zij" instead of "ze" since the emphasis is that SHE is the one that cooks, not me?

4 years ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

I think you are right but I'm not sure! I said zij.

3 years ago

EthanGraha2

i agree, i think you're correct. the phrase puts emphasis on "she", so logically, zij is more accurate than ze

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it right, Bernardo Finelli.

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

I used geen, was marked wrong. Why not geen?

4 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

I think "geen" goes for nouns and "niet" for verbs, such as follows:
"Ik heb GEEN olifanten" = I have NO elephants.
"Ik zwem NIET" = I do NOT swim.

4 years ago

sharongagne
sharongagne

I can not figure out when to use we/wij, ze/zij can someone explain

2 months ago

BarbaraPic12

V2 and SVO? Please explain what these mean.

3 weeks ago