"I do not cook, she cooks."

Translation:Ik kook niet, zij kookt.

July 21, 2014

21 Comments


brfnll

Is this an example where you have to use "zij" instead of "ze" since the emphasis is that SHE is the one that cooks, not me?

July 24, 2014

lettiej123

I think you are right but I'm not sure! I said zij.

November 19, 2014

EthanGraha2

i agree, i think you're correct. the phrase puts emphasis on "she", so logically, zij is more accurate than ze

November 24, 2014

baukebos

You're right, it is!

August 27, 2018

MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it right, Bernardo Finelli.

May 11, 2017

UnitarioRe

NIET: Ik eet niet, Ik loop niet bij mijn huis - Geen: Ik heb geen water - Mijn hond geen loopt bij uw huis.

Niet - to deny the verb - The action - Swim Geen - thing, nouns, material...ETC

I don´t know how to explain it....=(

October 21, 2014

TobyBartels

I think that you put this in reply to the wrong comment.

November 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't it be "Mijn hond loopt niet bij uw huis." and "Mijn hond eet geen hond bij uw huis."

March 16, 2015

kookooroodza

Yes, those two sentences are correct.

Mijn hond eet uw hond niet. Uw huis loopt niet. Er is geen hond hier.

August 16, 2019

sharongagne

I can not figure out when to use we/wij, ze/zij can someone explain

June 6, 2018

chinmayhej

I used geen, was marked wrong. Why not geen?

July 21, 2014

tteeddyy

I think "geen" goes for nouns and "niet" for verbs, such as follows:
"Ik heb GEEN olifanten" = I have NO elephants.
"Ik zwem NIET" = I do NOT swim.

July 27, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I never know when the second clause is verb first. I originally put "Ik kook niet, kookt zij", but obviously that's wrong.

July 30, 2016

MentalPinball

Subject-verb inversion occurs when you begin the sentence with an adverb, an adverbial phrase or a clause that depends on the whole sentence.

For example: Normalgezien kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds vorige week kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb, kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Now, in subordinate clauses (another kind of dependent clause) verbs are placed at the end of the clause. The clause with which I started my last example ("sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb....") is a subordinate/dependent clause (it's like a mini-sentence that cannot stand on its own, it belongs to a larger structure: if you say it in isolation, people will interpret your message as incomplete). In such clauses ALL of the verbs are placed at the end.

I cannot highlight enough the importance of differenciating the concepts of sentence and clause here.

I hope this helps!

May 11, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I just learnt that Dutch, and indeed most Germanic languages with the big exception of English, is a V2 language, not SVO like English is. This is really helping!

November 1, 2017

kookooroodza

Ik kook niet, zij kookt (I don't cook, she cooks) Kook ik niet, kookt zij (When I don't cook, she cooks)

August 16, 2019

BarbaraPic12

V2 and SVO? Please explain what these mean.

July 23, 2018

LSybrandy

Why can't I use "Ik kook niet, maar zij wel"?

January 28, 2019

El2theK

There is no but in the sentence.

January 28, 2019

mmmeehan

Would it be OK to use "wel" at the end of this sentence? --> "Ik kook niet, ze kookt wel."

May 19, 2015

MatiiOrteg

I think so? Because "Wel" puts emphasis on the sentence Ik houd van jou WEL = I DO love you

June 23, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.