1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not cook, she cooks."

"I do not cook, she cooks."

Translation:Ik kook niet, zij kookt.

July 21, 2014

23 Comments


brfnll

Is this an example where you have to use "zij" instead of "ze" since the emphasis is that SHE is the one that cooks, not me?


EthanGraha2

i agree, i think you're correct. the phrase puts emphasis on "she", so logically, zij is more accurate than ze


MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it right, Bernardo Finelli.


lettiej123

I think you are right but I'm not sure! I said zij.


baukebos

You're right, it is!


sharongagne

I can not figure out when to use we/wij, ze/zij can someone explain


Deceithorse

Wij and zij are stressed versions of we and ze. Here the emphasis is on the fact she is the one that cooks. Hope this helped :)


LSybrandy

Why can't I use "Ik kook niet, maar zij wel"?


El2theK

There is no but in the sentence.


KBU9Mc

Ze kookt should be accepted


gustavatwork

Well, i didn't feel the emphasis


chinmayhej

I used geen, was marked wrong. Why not geen?


tteeddyy

I think "geen" goes for nouns and "niet" for verbs, such as follows:
"Ik heb GEEN olifanten" = I have NO elephants.
"Ik zwem NIET" = I do NOT swim.


mmmeehan

Would it be OK to use "wel" at the end of this sentence? --> "Ik kook niet, ze kookt wel."


MatiiOrteg

I think so? Because "Wel" puts emphasis on the sentence Ik houd van jou WEL = I DO love you


CJ.Dennis

I never know when the second clause is verb first. I originally put "Ik kook niet, kookt zij", but obviously that's wrong.


MentalPinball

Subject-verb inversion occurs when you begin the sentence with an adverb, an adverbial phrase or a clause that depends on the whole sentence.

For example: Normalgezien kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds vorige week kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb, kook ik niet, zij kookt.

Now, in subordinate clauses (another kind of dependent clause) verbs are placed at the end of the clause. The clause with which I started my last example ("sinds ik dat ongeluk gehad heb....") is a subordinate/dependent clause (it's like a mini-sentence that cannot stand on its own, it belongs to a larger structure: if you say it in isolation, people will interpret your message as incomplete). In such clauses ALL of the verbs are placed at the end.

I cannot highlight enough the importance of differenciating the concepts of sentence and clause here.

I hope this helps!


CJ.Dennis

I just learnt that Dutch, and indeed most Germanic languages with the big exception of English, is a V2 language, not SVO like English is. This is really helping!


ph.nYPNyZ

Thnks bro it helps a lot


pordini

Ik kook niet, zij kookt (I don't cook, she cooks) Kook ik niet, kookt zij (When I don't cook, she cooks)


Rickey613009

'Kookt zij' would be used if this was posed as a question instead of a statment. Like "loop ik" is am i walking? Kookt zij would be is she cooking? Good luck mate youll get it just takes some time and alot of repetition


BarbaraPic12

V2 and SVO? Please explain what these mean.


dunmeris

Is there no situation in which you can say "Ik kook niet, ze kookt"? Because it was marked as wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.