1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I saw Sarah again yesterday;…

"I saw Sarah again yesterday; she has changed a lot."

Translation:J'ai revu Sarah hier, elle a beaucoup changé.

April 22, 2020

4 Comments


FrenchIsAm

Why is changé bfore beaucoup ?


roOodie

Beaucoup is after the conjugated verb, which is a. Changé is merely a participle.


GillianMaud

Is "est changée" wrong?


Nathan173901

The verb changer is conjugated with auxiliary avoir. There is also a verb se changer, conjugated with auxiliary être (like all reflexive verbs), but it means "to change one's clothes".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.