1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle nous en achètera deux k…

"Elle nous en achètera deux kilos au marché."

Translation:She will buy us two kilograms of it at the market.

April 22, 2020

6 Comments


qwUL3

I think "two kilos of THEM" should also be accepted.


Michael405501

Totally agree. We might of been talking about apples so "of them" would be right. Reported.


Danolat

I reported it. Still not accepted 10 months later :(


Freya566282

I agree with all your comments and because it is a plural quantity in English grammatically it is preferable to use them not it or alternatively to translate it as simply two kilos. I will also report.


PATRICKPIZ1

that's ridiculous. two kilos of pudding is plural but definitely not them. it could be them for two kilos of marbles, but it is definitely not always preferable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.