1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a piece of pinea…

"Do you want a piece of pineapple or some ice cream?"

Translation:Tu veux un morceau d'ananas ou de la glace ?

April 22, 2020

14 Comments


dndicicco

Pourqoui - ...d'ananas et de la glace pas de l'ananas et de la glace?


Tamara376821

A piece of pinapple - d'ananas (determinate) Some ice-cream - de la glace (indeterminate)


inzjoa

This does not explain anything to me. I still dont understand why


niidea1986

why not une part?


cheesemom

In an item previous to this one, a piece of lemon pie was "Un part de la tarte ...." Why is "un part" wrong in this? Does it have to be "morceau"


Ira472409

Why won't it accept "voulez- vous" instead of "tu veux"?


WillowTan

It should, "voulez-vous" is absolutely correct and it worked for me. Check the rest of your answer; you might have made a mistake elsewhere.


Tamara376821

hmmmm when to use 'Tu veux' vs 'tu as envie de' ?????


GrahamH72

What's wrong with: As-tu envie de morceau d'ananas ou de la glace


Nick454371

I believe it should be "un morceau", not "de morceau".


PATRICKPIZ1

morceau is a countable noun.


Chris253053

This child's voice is so unusually high that with a small hearing loss that I have

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.