1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow morning, she will h…

"Tomorrow morning, she will help me tidy the house."

Translation:Demain matin, elle m'aidera à ranger la maison.

April 22, 2020

5 Comments


PeterWhite3

Invariably in sentences like this I'm never sure whether to put in the 'à' or leave it out because, for example, I translate ranger as 'to tidy'.


Jojo553168

It usually has to do with the verb coming before. You need à if the following verb is an indirect object.
J'aime ranger ranger is a direct object
J'aide mon fils à ranger ranger is the indirect object


Link: L’infinitif: the infinitive of the verb in French


PeterWhite3

That is very helpful. Many thanks


Nemanja142521

Why is "Demain matin, elle m'aidera à nettoyer la maison" marked wrong ?


DarrelDent

Because "nettoyer" is "to clean" whereas "ranger" is "to tidy." "To wash," "to clean" and "to tidy" have different meanings in French as they do in English and they're not interchangeable. Although you might well say that you're going to clean the house, that's not what the exercise was asking you to translate.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.