1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' cadal aig dà uair…

"Bidh mi a' cadal aig uair dheug."

Translation:I will be sleeping at twelve o'clock.

April 22, 2020

3 Comments


PeterHeptinstall

If "Bhi mi" is I will be, then would the natural Anglicization not be "I will be asleep" or "I will be sleeping"? My answer of "I will be asleep at 12 o'clock was not accepted and I can't understand yet why.


Martin234957

is 'I will sleep' incorrect?


Annie326724

Yes, Peter, got the same problem. Guess it is because they always want the verb in the "ing" form.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.