"An orange"

Translation:Een sinaasappel

July 21, 2014

16 Comments


mpbell

China's apple?

July 21, 2014

Lenkvist

While we're on the subject of the orangine of fruit names, a tangerine is called "een mandarijn" (a mandarin).

July 21, 2014

ValeryWell

In Russian and Ukrainian as well

May 11, 2017

gr8rubs

Yes, that's the origin of the word: China's apple.

October 5, 2015

FatSlav

Sinaasappel sounds more like a pineapple than an orange.

October 17, 2014

orfeocookie

I've also started learning Danish, and it's similar: orange is "appelsin" (and apple is actually "├Žble" rather than "appel"!). So Dutch is not alone in this approach.

January 4, 2015

on_the_road

Just like German: although the word "Orange" is more common, people also say "Apfelsine", especially in Northern Germany I think.

June 23, 2015

Akai_VAC

It's called "Apelsin" in Swedish as well!

January 3, 2016

DamienLiu

and "appelsin" in Norwegian too

March 23, 2016

sofiarayol

why can't it be een oranje?

August 2, 2014

WarmFoothills

Oranje is an adjective.

August 21, 2014

Giacyom

Well in German Orange is also an adjective and a noun

April 22, 2016

WarmFoothills

Oranje is the colour, the fruit is Sinaasappel.

April 27, 2016

missmzr

oranje is a color

July 23, 2015

radojady

I thought I was learning Adverbs.

November 21, 2016

hectorlqr

I believe Puerto Rico is the only Spanish speaking country were we call Oranges (Naranjas): Chinas.

October 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.