"An orange"

Translation:Een sinaasappel

4 years ago

20 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

China's apple?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

While we're on the subject of the orangine of fruit names, a tangerine is called "een mandarijn" (a mandarin).

4 years ago

ValeryWell
ValeryWell

In Russian and Ukrainian as well

1 year ago

gr8rubs

Yes, that's the origin of the word: China's apple.

3 years ago

FatSlav

Sinaasappel sounds more like a pineapple than an orange.

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I've also started learning Danish, and it's similar: orange is "appelsin" (and apple is actually "├Žble" rather than "appel"!). So Dutch is not alone in this approach.

3 years ago

on_the_road

Just like German: although the word "Orange" is more common, people also say "Apfelsine", especially in Northern Germany I think.

3 years ago

Akai_VAC
Akai_VAC

It's called "Apelsin" in Swedish as well!

2 years ago

DamienLiu
DamienLiu

and "appelsin" in Norwegian too

2 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

why can't it be een oranje?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Oranje is an adjective.

4 years ago

Giacyom
Giacyom

Well in German Orange is also an adjective and a noun

2 years ago

WarmFoothills

Oranje is the colour, the fruit is Sinaasappel.

2 years ago

missmzr

oranje is a color

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Why not "en sinaasappel"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The indefinite article is een.

4 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Thanks!

4 years ago

Lorik825558
Lorik825558

en sinaasappel would be and orange

10 months ago

radojady

I thought I was learning Adverbs.

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

I believe Puerto Rico is the only Spanish speaking country were we call Oranges (Naranjas): Chinas.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.