1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not write menus!"

"I do not write menus!"

Translation:Ik schrijf geen menu's!

July 21, 2014

13 Comments


takosku

why can't I say "ik schrijf menus niet"


Jprge14

You use geen to negate a indefinitive noun and niet for all the other situation.


LyndonEnge

Thanks I was always wondering about that!


shatov72

It might be that you only missed out the apostrophe - menu's.


Falcomb

Can you write this with "niet" instead of geen?


kabisaklaku3

Geen is used to negate nouns. Use geen where you would use een. An example would be "Ik heb een hond - Ik heb geen hond." Niet would be used to negate things like adjectives and verbs. Examples would be "Ik ben zwaak. - Ik been niet zwaak." "Ik loop. - Ik loop niet." Disclaimer: I am no expert in Dutch.


SarahKeefe

But here geen is negating the verb schrijven, to write...


Silly741437

SarahKeefe, if write was being negated as in 'I do not write' that would be 'Ik schrijf niet' with the noun menu's, it becomes 'Ik schrijf geen menu's'


zzxj

But it's ambiguous whether it means I don't write menus (I edit them) or I don't write menus (I write books).


Griff753

I'm struggling with this issue of geen vs niet. "I do not write menus" - i see this as a negated verb "not write" rather than the "menus". If it was "I write no menus", then that's clearly "geen". Plus, I can't find a definition of an Indefinite Noun, for the previous explanation. Can anyone enlighten me, please?


Tia-Rose95

How am I supposed to know this sentence is negating the known and not the verb? If they are saying they don't write books. How am I to know the emphasis is on "books" and not "write"???


spaceduk

Should "Ik schrijf menu's niet" be accepted?


xMerrie
Mod

Nope, that word order does not work. You also need to use "geen" instead of "niet".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.