1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He forgave me, so I feel bet…

"He forgave me, so I feel better now."

Translation:Il m'a pardonné alors je me sens mieux maintenant.

April 22, 2020

23 Comments


Qiset1

Isn't "il m'a pardonne alors je me sens meilleur maintenant." also correct just from the woman's point of view?


GraemeSarg

This sentence does not change with the gender of the speaker.


roman2095

No you need the adverb mieux which is invariable. (You also need to say pardonné instead of pardonne).


Fred.duo

or use "donc" instead of "alors"


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il m'a pardonné, donc je me sens mieux maintenant. Accepted :)


KitteryKar

Meilleur marked wrong.


Nathan173901

Because you need an adverb (mieux), not an adjective (meilleur/e/s). It may be confusing for English speakers since both are translated to English with the same word ("better").


ra.mrn

Terrible new voices :'(


Lisaskier

Why is "Donc" considered to be incorrect for this sentence?

I've checked various online sources and my Le Robert and Collins dictionary and all seem to agree that "Donc" is perfectly acceptable in this case.

If it really IS incorrect Duo, would you please explain why, then remove it from your drop down hints!


roman2095

donc should be accepted. It could even be better according to the following article because the second clause is a consequence of the first.

https://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/donc-vs-alors/

The following is a forum with a couple of good answers to this question as to which one to use and when:

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/9744/how-to-translate-so-with-donc-and-alors


GraemeSarg

"Donc" is accepted, and was accepted for Sucy round about the same time as your comment.


embjohnson

Il m'a pardonnée Why is this wrong? I thought that when you have a preceding direct object in the passé composé, you have to make the ending of the past participle agree with the gender and number of the direct object? The illustration is clearly a girl, so the direct object is feminine, is it not?


JCw4bx

The 'm' is an indirect object because the verb is "pardonner à". Agreement happens with the direct object, not with the indirect object. Eg "John forgives Jane" is translated as "John pardonne à Jane". To say John forgave her. Jane would say: "John a pardonné à moi'' or ''Il m'a pardonné"


Estragon3

"Il m'a pardonnéE" est refusé ! Pourquoi svp ? La phrase n'indique pas si c'est un homme ou une femme qui parle, donc ça devrait être accepté !


GraemeSarg

"Me", c'est un COI, pas un COD ; "pardonné" est correct, même c'est une femme qui parle !


Estragon3

Sorry, you are wrong. I am french and "Il m'a pardonnée" should be accepted if it is a woman speaking. Here "me" is not a COI but a COD ! In clear: "Il a pardonné qui ?"


Atervanda

From what I can find, it appears both forms are considered acceptable, though it's uncommon to use a COD. The verb is « pardonner (qqch) à qqn », so you would ask « Il a pardonné à qui ? », not « Il a pardonné qui ? ».

Pardonner qqn est très ancien, mais a toujours été beaucoup moins courant que pardonner qqch à qqn, dont il semble être une formule réduite.

Le tour avec objet direct a réussi à imposer le passif être pardonné (§ 772, d) ; celui-ci est admis par tous, notamment par Littré et par l'Ac. 1935, qui, d'autre part, rejettent pardonner qqn, l'un explicitement, l'autre implicitement.

M. Grevisse & A. Goose (2008), Le bon usage, § 286.

Si la constr. pardonner qqn est considérée comme incorrecte par les grammairiens, la forme passive est admise

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/pardonner

Pardonner qqn, bien qu'attesté chez les meilleurs écrivains (Flaubert, Mauriac, Aragon, entre autres), est à éviter dans l'expression soignée, en particulier à l'écrit.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/pardonner/58107


Don550357

I wrote the sentence as above so I was correct. But I was wondering if I had written 'donc' instead of 'alors' would I have been correct?


roman2095

Yes I believe so, but apparently Duo does not accept it. See my post above.


RuthLOlsen

The answer given by Duo here is in the future tense "il me pardonna", not the past tense "il m'a pardonné'


Nathan173901

It's not future, it's another past tense called "passé simple", currently quite rare in spoken French, but you'll find it in any book. The future form ("futur simple") is different: il me pardonnera.


Carol415192

What am I missing?? My sentence looks identical.


Atervanda

We'll never know, unless you copy and paste it here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.