1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è mia."

"Lei non è mia."

Translation:She is not mine.

May 6, 2013

96 Comments


JulianLave1

Why isn't it 'lei non è LA mia'? I'm finding this section very confusing..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either way is correct. When you saying something is mine/yours/theirs/etc., the article is optional. It's when you say my/your/their/etc. something that it's mandatory.

Sono le mie; Sono mie
Le mie mele

To expand a bit:
The definite article is required with the possessive adjective, except with singular unmodified family members:

  • il mio tavolo
  • mia madre
  • i miei cugini
  • la mia sorella alta

The definite article can be included or omitted with the possessive pronoun, but it changes the focus a little bit:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

chacham2

The section note (on bottom of the sub-sections says:

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

<pre>Close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). When the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate, e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). In a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). </pre>

RocioN

Me too. I found some sentences with la-il. But there are other sentences without it. For example: "Non e la mia" "Non e mio".

I can´t believe it. This is so frustrating.


mukkapazza

Check out the comments here :)


FlameMonarch

In the hints for this lesson it says that there are exceptions for using the "il mio/la mia" format:

-With close family members -Some common phrases and -Following variations of the verb essere ("to be")--which is what I think is what's tripping you guys up. (Sono, sei, e, siamo, and siete are all conjugations of essere!)


DannyTolom

Been through this section a few times now, and this seems to be the only one without the article (la, il, i, le). It seems to me that when you say "mine" in english, the article is not used, but when you say "my" you use the article. Just a guess, though.


DMCqE7OO

where can I find this section that you are referring to? Is it a special program? Sounds like it would be very helpful


SammyLee2

Before you start a lesson hit the 'Tips' button instead


cosmopolita61

well, it could also be some feminine object, it needn't be a person. then the translation would be: it isn't mine :-)


GrowingViolet

I'm pretty sure (someone please correct me if I'm wrong on any of this!) that if you were to be referring to an inanimate object, you would use "essa," not "lei." And in that case you'd probably just drop the pronoun altogether (as I recall, in Italian pronouns for inanimate objects are unusual). I'm also pretty sure you'd also have to add "la" back, becoming "Non è la mia" - if I remember right it's not used here because the sentence is referring to a person.


Possatti

Indeed, the person could be talking about an animal as well. Saying that some random cow doesn't belong to the person talking, for example.


PatReynold5

I got marked wrong for it rather than she. I am owned by a cat, and own no humans.


jsiong

The 'she' could be a cat or something


ALLintolearning3

The regular word for cat is usually masculine "il gatto" unless you are talking about breeding two cats, then there is "gatta". Lion is masculine, "il lione", but tiger and cougar are feminine, "la tigre" and "la puma". I hope you don't own one of those. Perhaps you are walking home, "la casa" or the house is feminine.

https://www.italianpod101.com/blog/2020/05/17/guide-to-italian-grammatical-gender/


Danteyento

can it be 'you are not mine' ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In theory, but I'm not sure the Italian team has it programmed into Duolingo.


BrunoZoldan

You=tu/voi; lei=she. lei can be a courtesy form but not in this case : the possesive adjective mia refers to personal pronoun lei is feminine and i find difficult to think possible to use a courtesy form to say a woman that is mine Signora, lei è mia Madam, you is mine.


Tixor

No, because the verb is "è". It is the third person singular conjugation.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" with a capital "L" and "Loro" with a capital "L" are the formal "you"s, and conjugate with the 3rd person. It's a lot like the Spanish "usted(es)" that way.


percyflage

Why not "It is not mine". Referring to a feminine noun as in French and Spanish?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think Italian has pronouns for inanimate objects: esso/essa.


percyflage

Thanks. Obviously I am not there yet!


jap0962

I thought esso/essa are more like "this" or "that" rather than "it".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"This/that" is "questo/quello".


Espygur

Does LEI here refer to a person or a thing (it)? How would you say, It is not mine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Esso/essa non è mio/mia.


[deactivated user]

    Someone please tell me how to study grammar from basics ? so that i can learn this with reference to grammatical rules.


jillianfw

    Why is it not "Lei non è LA mia"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It can go either way. It's only possessive adjectives that require the definite article. Possessive pronouns can have it or not, but the emphasis is subtly different.

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


CakeVoid_The_YT

    It doesn't matter who you are. Possessives agree with the possessed, not the owner.

    IO il mio = my singular masculine thing i miei = my plural masculine things la mia = my singular feminine thing le mie = my plural feminine things

    TU il tuo i tuoi la tua le tue

    LUI/LEI il suo i suoi la sua le sue

    NOI il nostro i nostri la nostra le nostre

    VOI il vostro i vostri la vostra le vostre

    LORO il loro i loro la loro le loro


Disaster1

    I am simply too confused now.. Because I dunno when am I supposed to use mio, mia or miei :/


leila699166

    It should be " Lei non è la mia"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are equally valid without greater context to determine which is more appropriate.


jean369760

    If im the girl, lui non e mio or mia?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It doesn't matter who you are. Possessives agree with the possessed, not the owner.

    IO
    il mio = my singular masculine thing
    i miei = my plural masculine things
    la mia = my singular feminine thing
    le mie = my plural feminine things

    TU
    il tuo
    i tuoi
    la tua
    le tue

    LUI/LEI
    il suo
    i suoi
    la sua
    le sue

    NOI
    il nostro
    i nostri
    la nostra
    le nostre

    VOI
    il vostro
    i vostri
    la vostra
    le vostre

    LORO
    il loro
    i loro
    la loro
    le loro


TJTitmus

    This is a very helpful piece of work - have a lingot.


AmrAlsaeed

    does "lei" works as "it" too ?


ALLintolearning3

    If the thing is feminine, but there is another pronoun “essa” just for “it” and usually the subject pronoun is omitted. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-subject-pronouns-4062604


Melody666877

    Wtf is that sentence? She is not mine? Can it be less objectifying women


ALLintolearning3

    Remember that in Italian everything is either masculine or feminine, so it could be any feminine noun that is being replaced by this pronoun. The English translation could also be "It is not mine." I would be more worried if they said "She is mine.", but here she is a free person. Then again, "mine" replaces "my + noun", so who is to say that the previous sentence was not "my wife" or "my girlfriend".


LorenzoStr698486

    Or also my rubber, my home, my pencil, because In Italian those are feminine nouns


Jessica426177

    Is i miei for the plural and il mio/la mia for a single thing?


ALLintolearning3

    The form "i miei" is masculine plural only. There are 4 forms. The form "le mie" is feminine plural. Scroll up for a full list of possessives.


ALLintolearning3

    Excuse you, what are you asking? Scroll up for a lot of information that might help.


Kishaaaaaa

    Is it miA because lei is feminine or because the speaker is feminine? If a man was saying that would it still be mia?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    100% because "lei" is feminine and 0% because the speaker is feminine.


cjny116

    Can it also be "she is not me"?


cosmopolita61

    "mia" means "mine", which is possessive, so no.


susannahva

    What would it be it is WERE "She is not me"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Lei non è io. English uses the object pronoun here even though technically it's the nominative. "To be/essere" is a verb of state that compares or equates. There is no action happening.


cosmopolita61

    You mean: if it were "She is not me"? Maybe "Lei non è mi"? I'm just guessing!


Alex_Kinsey

    I think you'd tend to use the pronoun I in this case in Italian and say 'Lei non e io'. But I'm not 100% sure either.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.