"Lei non è mia."

Translation:She is not mine.

May 6, 2013

72 Comments


I_Hersey

Someone just got friend zoned

December 22, 2013

cosmopolita61

friend zoned, what's that?

January 6, 2014

I_Hersey

It's when there is someone that you really like, and they say that you are better off as friends

January 7, 2014

cosmopolita61

Ah ok, I didn't know that one :-)

January 8, 2014

amuzulo

For the reference, I usually see it spelled "friendzoned" without the space.

January 9, 2014

I_Hersey

Hmmm I've seen it both ways. I usually just go with the two separate words because it looks better to my eyes

January 12, 2014

Kevin968039

Some of us are Really grateful for being friend zoned ;-)

May 9, 2019

PolyglotNinja

Friend Zoned! (And How To Escape) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dtb7f_lcvkQ

July 22, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Ha! You guys actually think there are ways out. That's adorable. Enjoy the friend zone, or be banished to 'Can't take a clue land'.

October 10, 2017

Villi2611

You know that video was a joke, right? The solution was to 'fake your own death.'

December 11, 2017

Bellaaaax3

But does it work?

February 11, 2018

lev36

Being friends is pretty great on it's own, so yeah, appreciate it!

October 12, 2018

Kevin968039

Being very grateful :-)

May 9, 2019

Rose182

She probably just gave him the whole "You don't own me!" speech and then someone comes up and says "Is she yours?" while she's standing right next to him so in an attempt to salvage the situation he quickly asserts "She is not mine!"

September 23, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

She's..... She's yours!

March 10, 2015

Kevin968039

With my blessings- here's $20 for gas.

May 9, 2019

JulianLave1

Why isn't it 'lei non è LA mia'? I'm finding this section very confusing..

February 18, 2014

Rae.F

Either way is correct. When you saying something is mine/yours/theirs/etc., the article is optional. It's when you say my/your/their/etc. something that it's mandatory.

Sono le mie; Sono mie
Le mie mele

July 21, 2014

julieweare

I am with you. Been on this section for a couple of days now and still have not found an explanation as to when the "il, la, I, or le" is included or left out.

March 8, 2014

chacham2

The section note (on bottom of the sub-sections says:

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

<pre>Close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). When the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate, e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). In a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). </pre>
February 17, 2015

RocioN

Me too. I found some sentences with la-il. But there are other sentences without it. For example: "Non e la mia" "Non e mio".

I can´t believe it. This is so frustrating.

April 28, 2014

mukkapazza

Check out the comments here :)

April 28, 2014

FlameMonarch

In the hints for this lesson it says that there are exceptions for using the "il mio/la mia" format:

-With close family members -Some common phrases and -Following variations of the verb essere ("to be")--which is what I think is what's tripping you guys up. (Sono, sei, e, siamo, and siete are all conjugations of essere!)

December 18, 2018

DannyTolom

Been through this section a few times now, and this seems to be the only one without the article (la, il, i, le). It seems to me that when you say "mine" in english, the article is not used, but when you say "my" you use the article. Just a guess, though.

April 9, 2014

DMCqE7OO

where can I find this section that you are referring to? Is it a special program? Sounds like it would be very helpful

April 8, 2018

cosmopolita61

well, it could also be some feminine object, it needn't be a person. then the translation would be: it isn't mine :-)

August 20, 2013

GrowingViolet

I'm pretty sure (someone please correct me if I'm wrong on any of this!) that if you were to be referring to an inanimate object, you would use "essa," not "lei." And in that case you'd probably just drop the pronoun altogether (as I recall, in Italian pronouns for inanimate objects are unusual). I'm also pretty sure you'd also have to add "la" back, becoming "Non è la mia" - if I remember right it's not used here because the sentence is referring to a person.

January 6, 2014

Possatti

Indeed, the person could be talking about an animal as well. Saying that some random cow doesn't belong to the person talking, for example.

February 21, 2014

Mimichella_xx

Arctic monkeys anyone? "Are you mine?" Haha in my head now...

March 17, 2014

AngelinaGa5

Yesssss! :D

January 20, 2016

aussie97

Hahaha!!! This sentence must be for some guy trying to explain...

May 6, 2013

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Seems like an episode of Maury. She's not my mine, you cheated. I demand a paternity test. Lol.

November 27, 2014

DiogoAmaral252

This must be confusing for english speakers but for portuguese and spanish speakers is simple

July 11, 2014

Rae.F

I'm a native English speaker and I find the Romance languages to be pretty easy.

August 23, 2014

emilydepatsy

So difficult

November 16, 2015

ardiealonzo

Trying-not-to-be-possessive sort of guy

January 12, 2015

MaryLea11

If I have missed this in the (very long) thread below, I apologise, but why can this not be 'it is not mine' - where it refers to a feminine noun? I ask because in French, German and Irish feminine pronouns can be used to refer to non human objects that are grammatically feminine.

June 19, 2015

Rae.F

As far as I know, it should be able to mean "It(f) is not mine." If you got marked wrong, I suggest reporting it.

June 19, 2015

MaryLea11

Thank you. I feel reassured that I am not, in fact, a complete moron.

June 20, 2015

BrunoZoldan

<Hi aisling, personal pronouns: lui=he - lei=she - esso (m.), essa (f)=it.
Esso refers to animals and things
Essa may also refer to person
The plural of esso/essa =essi/esse refer to person, animals and thing.
"It is not mine" esso non è mio/essa non è mia

October 13, 2015

jsiong

The 'she' could be a cat or something

March 29, 2016

1OwOl

Billy jean

June 29, 2014

Danteyento

can it be 'you are not mine' ??

August 2, 2015

Rae.F

In theory, but I'm not sure the Italian team has it programmed into Duolingo.

August 2, 2015

BrunoZoldan

You=tu/voi; lei=she. lei can be a courtesy form but not in this case : the possesive adjective mia refers to personal pronoun lei is feminine and i find difficult to think possible to use a courtesy form to say a woman that is mine Signora, lei è mia Madam, you is mine.

October 13, 2015

Tixor

No, because the verb is "è". It is the third person singular conjugation.

January 23, 2016

Rae.F

"Lei" with a capital "L" and "Loro" with a capital "L" are the formal "you"s, and conjugate with the 3rd person. It's a lot like the Spanish "usted(es)" that way.

January 23, 2016

Espygur

Does LEI here refer to a person or a thing (it)? How would you say, It is not mine?

December 24, 2015

Rae.F

Esso/essa non è mio/mia.

December 24, 2015

AlexanderR686914

I think Michael Jackson and Paul McCartney would beg to differ.

February 20, 2019

Disaster1

I am simply too confused now.. Because I dunno when am I supposed to use mio, mia or miei :/

September 23, 2015

percyflage

Why not "It is not mine". Referring to a feminine noun as in French and Spanish?

December 23, 2015

Rae.F

I think Italian has pronouns for inanimate objects: esso/essa.

December 23, 2015

percyflage

Thanks. Obviously I am not there yet!

December 23, 2015

Paulobrazilianpt

Questa frase è così sessista

May 27, 2016

leila699166

It should be " Lei non è la mia"

February 21, 2017

Rae.F

Both are equally valid without greater context to determine which is more appropriate.

February 21, 2017

Guevara4U

" Lei non mmm" that's all I heard, and of course I got it wrong,

June 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Someone please tell me how to study grammar from basics ? so that i can learn this with reference to grammatical rules.

    November 30, 2017

jean369760

    If im the girl, lui non e mio or mia?

    January 10, 2018

Rae.F

    It doesn't matter who you are. Possessives agree with the possessed, not the owner.

    IO
    il mio = my singular masculine thing
    i miei = my plural masculine things
    la mia = my singular feminine thing
    le mie = my plural feminine things

    TU
    il tuo
    i tuoi
    la tua
    le tue

    LUI/LEI
    il suo
    i suoi
    la sua
    le sue

    NOI
    il nostro
    i nostri
    la nostra
    le nostre

    VOI
    il vostro
    i vostri
    la vostra
    le vostre

    LORO
    il loro
    i loro
    la loro
    le loro

    January 10, 2018

TJTitmus

    This is a very helpful piece of work - have a lingot.

    July 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      by offering capitals you make it easier!

      July 9, 2018

amr213586

      does "lei" works as "it" too ?

      October 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      If the thing is feminine, but there is another pronoun “essa” just for “it” and usually the subject pronoun is omitted. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-subject-pronouns-4062604

      October 16, 2018

Lannew713

      Every time I see this sentence, I picture a little girl at the grocery store who is lost and the store clerks ask adults if the girl is theirs

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.