1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è mia."

"Lei non è mia."

Translation:She is not mine.

May 6, 2013

60 Comments


JulianLave1

Why isn't it 'lei non è LA mia'? I'm finding this section very confusing..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either way is correct. When you saying something is mine/yours/theirs/etc., the article is optional. It's when you say my/your/their/etc. something that it's mandatory.

Sono le mie; Sono mie
Le mie mele

To expand a bit:
The definite article is required with the possessive adjective, except with singular unmodified family members:

  • il mio tavolo
  • mia madre
  • i miei cugini
  • la mia sorella alta

The definite article can be included or omitted with the possessive pronoun, but it changes the focus a little bit:

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

chacham2

The section note (on bottom of the sub-sections says:

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:

<pre>Close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). When the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate, e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). In a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). </pre>

RocioN

Me too. I found some sentences with la-il. But there are other sentences without it. For example: "Non e la mia" "Non e mio".

I can´t believe it. This is so frustrating.


mukkapazza

Check out the comments here :)


FlameMonarch

In the hints for this lesson it says that there are exceptions for using the "il mio/la mia" format:

-With close family members -Some common phrases and -Following variations of the verb essere ("to be")--which is what I think is what's tripping you guys up. (Sono, sei, e, siamo, and siete are all conjugations of essere!)


DannyTolom

Been through this section a few times now, and this seems to be the only one without the article (la, il, i, le). It seems to me that when you say "mine" in english, the article is not used, but when you say "my" you use the article. Just a guess, though.


DMCqE7OO

where can I find this section that you are referring to? Is it a special program? Sounds like it would be very helpful


SammyLee2

Before you start a lesson hit the 'Tips' button instead


cosmopolita61

well, it could also be some feminine object, it needn't be a person. then the translation would be: it isn't mine :-)


GrowingViolet

I'm pretty sure (someone please correct me if I'm wrong on any of this!) that if you were to be referring to an inanimate object, you would use "essa," not "lei." And in that case you'd probably just drop the pronoun altogether (as I recall, in Italian pronouns for inanimate objects are unusual). I'm also pretty sure you'd also have to add "la" back, becoming "Non è la mia" - if I remember right it's not used here because the sentence is referring to a person.


Possatti

Indeed, the person could be talking about an animal as well. Saying that some random cow doesn't belong to the person talking, for example.


jsiong

The 'she' could be a cat or something


Danteyento

can it be 'you are not mine' ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In theory, but I'm not sure the Italian team has it programmed into Duolingo.


BrunoZoldan

You=tu/voi; lei=she. lei can be a courtesy form but not in this case : the possesive adjective mia refers to personal pronoun lei is feminine and i find difficult to think possible to use a courtesy form to say a woman that is mine Signora, lei è mia Madam, you is mine.


Tixor

No, because the verb is "è". It is the third person singular conjugation.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" with a capital "L" and "Loro" with a capital "L" are the formal "you"s, and conjugate with the 3rd person. It's a lot like the Spanish "usted(es)" that way.


Espygur

Does LEI here refer to a person or a thing (it)? How would you say, It is not mine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Esso/essa non è mio/mia.


[deactivated user]

    Someone please tell me how to study grammar from basics ? so that i can learn this with reference to grammatical rules.


jillianfw

    Why is it not "Lei non è LA mia"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It can go either way. It's only possessive adjectives that require the definite article. Possessive pronouns can have it or not, but the emphasis is subtly different.

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


JayBretado

    It doesn't matter who you are. Possessives agree with the possessed, not the owner.

    IO il mio = my singular masculine thing i miei = my plural masculine things la mia = my singular feminine thing le mie = my plural feminine things

    TU il tuo i tuoi la tua le tue

    LUI/LEI il suo i suoi la sua le sue

    NOI il nostro i nostri la nostra le nostre

    VOI il vostro i vostri la vostra le vostre

    LORO il loro i loro la loro le loro


Disaster1

    I am simply too confused now.. Because I dunno when am I supposed to use mio, mia or miei :/


percyflage

    Why not "It is not mine". Referring to a feminine noun as in French and Spanish?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I think Italian has pronouns for inanimate objects: esso/essa.


percyflage

    Thanks. Obviously I am not there yet!


leila699166

    It should be " Lei non è la mia"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are equally valid without greater context to determine which is more appropriate.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.