1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no quiso ir a la fiesta…

"Ella no quiso ir a la fiesta."

Translation:She did not want to go to the party.

May 6, 2013

37 Comments


Biermann

"No quiso" carries the implication of refusal. Otherwise one would say "no quería" to indicate a persisting past state of "not wanting." Cf "No pudo" vs "no podía." The sense of finality the preterite adds to certain verbs does change the pragmatic meaning of a given sentence beyond just marking tense.


jamesw0906

I agree. No quiso is translated well by he or she refused.


wchargin

This was correct a year ago and it is still correct now. Still not accepted (25 May 2015).


elizadeux

Out of context, there could be several different implications including but not limited to "she refused to go to the party." No quiso may also be used to mean that she didn't intend to go to the party, but for some reason ended up going anyway.

"No quise enamorarme de ti" means "I didn't intend to fall in love with you" and not "I refused to fall in love with you." It may be that she simply didn't want to go nor did she intend to go. However, maybe she didn't go or maybe she did go anyway despite not having the intention of doing so. We don't know for sure either way as there is more than one possible implication. Plus, "refuse" implies that someone was trying to coerce her into going, but it doesn't seem to me that's necessarily the case with quiso.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/189557/i-have-heard-that-the-verb-querer-in-the-preterite-tense-quise-quisiste-quiso...-means-to-refuse-to-do-something.-how-is-this-used


excursionista

Here "no quiso" means that she didn't want to go and she didn't.


itsmesd

I am so glad I came to the discussion or I would have just accepted the given translation without realizing this important distinction. The given translation could mean that she didn't want to go but went anyway and is now resentful about it. Thank you for sharing your knowledge.


elizadeux

It appears that many textbooks and Spanish classes are missing the nuance that "no quiso" could have more than one meaning depending on the context.


ConaireMor

Yes, but more succinctly, "she refused" which is what I learned in numerous Spanish classes over years. And yet it was marked incorrect.


Laragazza215994

Refused has a stronger connotation than did not want it. Refuse is rehusar o negarse, mientras que no quiso is simply not wanting. I'm a native speaker of Spanish


limpidus

"She would not go to the party" is what I made. Would that make sense, she didn't want to and didn't end up going. Would/willing/want/...


ancranndarach

I thought "no querer" in the preterite becomes more like "had no intention to do so and therefore did not try at all."


namayani

I think it actually translates to "refused": http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp3.htm "quiso" is more like "tried". Like if I said "Ella quiso ir a la fiesta" I think it would mean "She tried to go to the party (but she failed)"

Though, now I'm looking at some discussions: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=402944 and it seems like querer slightly changes the meaning/implication in preterite only in some contexts, so this would be OK.... I guess.


ElderPinger

"Ella no quiso ir"= "she did not want to go (and she didn't)

"Ella quiso ir"= she wanted to go (and she did)

"Ella no quería ir"= she did not want to go (outcome not given)

"Ella quería ir"= she wanted to go (outcome not given)

When used in the preterit, it gives the outcome of the desire, while the imperfect does not, so when used together:

"Ella quería ir a la fiesta pero tuvo que hacer su tarea"= "she wanted to go to the party but she had to do her homework"

One could not use the preterit for querer here because that would mean she went.


panamanurse

When using the preterit of querer, it means refused, not didn't want. The translation should be She refused to go to the party. The above translation is incorrect.


alezzzix

The translation is correct.


vikukunta

I think it should accept "fiesta" for fiesta


ClassiDuo

In some contexts, yes. But isn't the English "fiesta" narrower than the Spanish "fiesta" (i.e. isn't English "fiesta" more like "Spanish/Mexican-style party")? If the Spanish context was one of a bunch of people gathering at someone's house to drink and play loud music, could it still be translated into English as "fiesta" instead of "party"?


Cheryl1

Then report it!


ScubaDyer

I agree. It is now a common English word.


clyde_the_camel

The English translation is dead wrong. Has anyone reported this?


Cheryl1

What is the correct English translation? I entered ''She would not go to the party.'' which, of course, was marked incorrect but I think may be correct. Just don't know enough to make a grammar case here. Context would help, of course, but given the translations found here http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/no+quiso.html, refused to go, did not want to go, did not intend to go, would not go etc. could all be correct given more information.


rogduo

Agreed, it is taught in all classes that in the preterite it can have a connotation of ¨refused¨, in which case ¨wouldn´t go¨ can absolutely be correct. We just have to report it (I guessed ahead that Duolingo would botch this one by hovering over it,and so dutifully used ¨didn´t want to¨ and thus (possibly incorrectly) was marked right, and thus I can´t report it.


RobertForstag

"She refused to go to the party" should also be scored as correct.


ConaireMor

As of 11/12/14 (mm/dd) it is still wrong.


AnthonyHawkins

The preterite use of querer when negative means 'to refuse'. This sentence means 'She refused to go to the party' in Peninsular Spanish. I am uncertain whether Latin American Spanish is different in this respect.


Laragazza215994

I am a native Spanish speaker. Did not want is simply "no quiso", she was not willing to go, whereas "rehusarse" (to refuse) denotes some rejection to the idea. I.e, María no quiso ir a la fiesta porque estaba cansada v.s. she refused to go to the party because it was for younger kids and she is now a teenager. I hope this conveys the message.


foster410

I agree with Biermann, querer in the negative preterite translates to "refused" Used in the imperfect tense it translates to "didn't want to".


IbexChristie

She did not want to go to the festival was also marked wrong. Does not fiesta also include festival?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

festival does not = party and Spanish fiesta = English party


casalily

Excuse me! We have fiestas here. The English for 'fiesta' is 'fiesta'. If someone told me she didn't want to go to the fiesta, I'd assume she didn't want to go to the fiesta.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English word fiesta specifically means Hispanic party. The Spanish word fiesta means the English word party which includes fiesta but is not only that kind of party.


LRAOKARETI0

Excellent discussion, I benefited from the comments , I also said refused in my response and I will stick with it in spite of DL's interpretation


Dejo

no quiso =refused http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp4.htm See ""no querer"" at the bottom of the page.


Dejo

Is anyone checking the reports we send in"?


markgjensen

mo matter how many times i hear this ir sounds like y or in english e.


MaryOConno2

I answered "she doesn't " instead of "she does not" and this was not accepted. Would love to know why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started