1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You will succeed in writing …

"You will succeed in writing your essay for Monday."

Translation:Tu réussiras à écrire ta rédaction pour lundi.

April 22, 2020

5 Comments


Fred.duo

"Vous réussirez à écrire votre rédaction pour lundi." also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Why cant i write vous


Amber530446

    How do I know whether to use a or d' before the infinitive here. An earlier example with future followed by infinitive was ....d'apprendre?


KellyMcDon93604

    Just parroting another thread, it depends on the first verb (not the tense), no rules really, you have to memorize which ones get which.

    English is actually similar in this respect, but we don't have to think about it - we never say "finish at" doing something, but we would say "succeed at" doing the same thing.


RobChaves

    Everything depends on the complexity of the topic and the size of the work. But on average, it still takes a lot of time. For me, everything related to writing is difficult and slow. Therefore, I often have to ask for help best essay writing service https://www.bestessay.com/ This helps me to finish my work many times faster and better, and I can count on a higher score for my work.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.