"How many altars are in the temple?"

Translation:Quot arae in templo sunt?

April 22, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PukepusTheUgly

Why is this arae and not aras? I feel like I dont understand anything about how the endings work


Quidam_Homo

'Aras' would be the object of a verb. In other words, in English it would come after a verb, as in 'they built the altars', 'I love those altars', 'we have no altars'.

'Arae' wold be the subject of a verb. In other words, in English it would come before a verb, as in 'the altars are built of marble', 'the altars don't look stable', or 'the altars are in the temple'.


jamzaaaaaa

Hi! To understand Latin endings, first, you'll need to understand declensions. There are 5 declensions in Latin, but you'll probably only need the first 3.

1st Declension

Nominative

a, ae

Genitive

ae, arum

Dative

ae, is

Accusative

am, as

Ablative

a, is

2nd Declension (M.)

Nominative

us, i

Genitive

i, orum

Dative

o, is

Accusative

um, os

Ablative

o, is

2nd Declension (N.)

Nominative

um, a

Genitive

i, orum

Dative

o, is

Accusative

um, a

Ablative

o, is

3rd Declension (M/F)

Nominative

__, es

Genitive

is, ium

Dative

i, ibus

Accusative

em, es

Ablative

e, ibus

3rd Declension (N.)

Nominative

__, a

Genitive

is, um

Dative

i, ibus

Accusative

__, a

Ablative

e, ibus

Sorry for any mistakes, this was done as quickly as possible! I hope this helps. For more context, arae is the subject, so it's nominative. It's also plural.


InHocSign0

To add to what has been said, ara is a feminine singular noun. To determine the suffix, you must first establish its role within the sentence. Here, arae is “performing” the verb — sunt (The altars are in the temple).

Because the noun is performing the action in the active voice (it is the subject of the question), the noun will take the nominative case, meaning no declension from its base form, so to speak, is necessary. All that must be done is a change in suffix to transform it from singular to plural.

Because ara is a feminine noun ending with the suffix -a, it will take the suffix -ae when it is pluralized.


MLChandler

I don’t understand the placement of the verb. Sometimes it is at the end of the sentence other times not


Moopish

Both Quot arae in templo sunt? and Quot arae sunt in templo? should be accepted, just report if one is not.

Verb placement is quite free in Latin and be almost anywhere in a sentence.


Steve_Miall

What's the difference between 'arae' and 'altaria'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.