Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca he tenido tanto dinero."

Translation:I have never had so much money.

5 years ago

19 Comments


ozespanol

I wrote: "never have I had so much money". I know it sounds poetic - but it's still right!

5 years ago

Sntncd
Sntncd

This same error keeps repeating in all the answers.

5 years ago

Maartenvan8

Same here. Reported it.

4 years ago

nancyperry

I totally agree.

5 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

That's what I put as well. I don't know that it sounds poetic but to me...it sounds right.

4 years ago

Patmitarn

I totally agree!

4 years ago

salsabandit

i said, "i never have had so much money" and was marked incorrect. porque?

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

me too! it's the same thing. i'm reporting it. (9/24/14)

3 years ago

eaarthman

It's not wrong. Report it.

4 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

Reporting it too, 25/3/2016

2 years ago

EllenSierra

Wish this was my problem!

3 years ago

SRintoul

How would you say, "I have never had much money."? (As in, I've always been poor.) Just use "mucho" instead of "tanto"?

5 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

yes

4 years ago

LowKey99

So this is like saying "Wow, look at all this money. I have never had so much." That just strikes me as odd in this sentence, but I suppose that is part of the learning process.

Gracias, tinmel.

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I also wrote "Never have i had so much money". DL should accept this as it is normal speech.

4 years ago

FredHasson

They have to get straight where "never" can move.

4 years ago

jabutman

Bilinguals - what does this really mean? Do I take the English translation at face value? i.e Times are good ... I used to have less money but now I have a lot. Or does the translation imply the following meaning I have never had much money ever (regardless of whether I have a little or a lot at the moment). Or are both interpretations possible.

3 years ago

mistakenolive

Not sure if I qualify as bilingual yet, but I believe its the former. The clue is the tanto/so much. If they meant the latter, it would be just mucho/much.

3 years ago

Selenejk

I never had so much money shoul be correct

10 months ago