1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e ceart gu leòr."

"Tha e ceart gu leòr."

Translation:He is ok.

April 22, 2020

3 Comments


MaxCriollo

Can someone please explain how "ceart gu leòr" becomes "okay "? Also, isn't it more than coincidence that "gu leòr" sounds like the English word "galore"?


silmeth

Generally gu leòr means enough, sufficiently, plenty, ceart gu leòr literally means right enough, sufficiently correct (but is used, thus really means, something like OK English). I’d compare it eg. to English fair enough in its development.

As for galore – it’s quite probable that it is a borrowing from Gaelic gu leòr (or Irish go leor).


Tom121372

Is it gu lord or yord? Because it kinda sounds like both.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.