"Minha comida principal"

Translation:My main food

May 6, 2013

5 Comments


msbraz

What is wrong with 'my main meal'?, such as 'dinner is my main meal of the day'

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Literally, that would be "minha refeição principal"

May 6, 2013

msbraz

Ok, thanks. I was just going by the hint of 'food' & 'meal' for comida

May 6, 2013

JessGade

Well, "my main food" just doesn't make much sense. If comida principal would be the portuguese way of saying "main meal" (though not literally so), I too believe it should be accepted.

July 25, 2013

Danmoller

We are used to call "comida" the actual food that is on the plate.

And "refeição" the meal or the act of having a meal.

So, if we say "minha refeição principal", we are talking about the main meal of the day.

If we say "minha comida principal", we are talking about a particular type of food. Like "rice is my main food" (arroz é minha comida principal)

September 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.