"Le piacciono i giochi di parole."

Translation:She likes word games.

May 6, 2013

20 Comments


maloewe

What might be wrong with "She likes puns"? Isn't "pun" the english word for gioco di parole?

June 2, 2014

pont

I think "puns" is a correct translation, and you should report it if it isn't accepted already.

December 13, 2014

Eluzie

giochi di parole is italian for pun, but the english phrase 'word games' encompasses much more than puns.

April 5, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

I also wrote "she likes puns" and it was marked incorrect. I don't know if you ever reported it, but if you did, two years later it is still not accepted. I reported it- 9/28/2016

September 28, 2016

joanbr

could this be "They like" meaning "le" the girls? Or how would you say that?

May 6, 2013

coriolano77

The translation of "they like word games" is "a loro piacciono i giochi di parole". You can also say "gli piacciono" but this can mean both "they like" and "he likes".

May 6, 2013

joanbr

Of course! Thank you for your help.

May 7, 2013

Prado39

Thanks ;)

September 8, 2014

oktaya

Both speech versions are terrible on this one.

July 29, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I tried 'You like word games', interpreting 'Le' as the formal 'you' (direct object pronoun). Wouldn't 'she likes' be 'la piacciono'?

September 30, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "la" would be a direct object. Here it is "to her"

May 2, 2014

Wobjam

But 'Le' is still correct for 'to you' in the Lei form I believe (as it indeed is meant to parallel with the 'she' form 'lei' with the small 'l')? So it should be valid?

May 8, 2015

Midtoad

Quale รจ la differenza tra le piace e le piacciono?

April 26, 2015

Wobjam

'Piacere' can be roughly translated to 'to be pleasing' - if 'she likes the word game', this means 'the word game is pleasing to her', which in Italian is 'Il gioco di parole piace a lei.' But generally, having the indirect pronoun come first is preferred (a lei - le), giving 'to her, is pleasing, the word game'. In Italian, this is 'Le piace il gioco di parole'.

If 'she likes the word games', this actually means 'the word games are pleasing to her' (I giochi di parole piacciono a lei), or reordered, 'to her, are pleasing, the word games'. The subject, most importantly, is the 'word games' (in reality, it is they that are pleasing her, and not she who is 'liking' the word games). This means that, as in the English are pleasing, the verb needs to be in plural form, 'piacciono', giving 'Le piacciono i giochi di parole'.

May 8, 2015

GermaineLee

Why is it: piacciono with 2 "c" and not piaciono with only on "c"?

November 7, 2016

IsolaCiao

"-cere" verbs usually have a spelling change, where any form that has an "io" or "ia" (first person singular "piaccio", first person plural "piacciamo", third person plural "piacciono") doubles the c.

September 4, 2017

Revilo_N

"She like puns" is wrong. Well.

September 28, 2018

CuriousMind

Does 'wordplay' have its own term in Italian (separate from 'word games')?

December 7, 2018

GabrielRIB320388

I wrote "He likes word games" and they counted it as wrong.

February 1, 2019

CuriousMind

'Le' means 'to her' 'gli' means 'to him'. "He likes word games," would be "Gli piacciono i giochi di parole."

February 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.