1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le piacciono i giochi di par…

"Le piacciono i giochi di parole."

Translation:She likes word games.

May 6, 2013

26 Comments


maloewe

What might be wrong with "She likes puns"? Isn't "pun" the english word for gioco di parole?


Eluzie

giochi di parole is italian for pun, but the english phrase 'word games' encompasses much more than puns.


pont

I think "puns" is a correct translation, and you should report it if it isn't accepted already.


RaleighStarbuck

I also wrote "she likes puns" and it was marked incorrect. I don't know if you ever reported it, but if you did, two years later it is still not accepted. I reported it- 9/28/2016


joanbr

could this be "They like" meaning "le" the girls? Or how would you say that?


coriolano77

The translation of "they like word games" is "a loro piacciono i giochi di parole". You can also say "gli piacciono" but this can mean both "they like" and "he likes".


joanbr

Of course! Thank you for your help.


oktaya

Both speech versions are terrible on this one.


jairemix

I know. It sounds like 'le di piacciono i giochi di parole'.


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'You like word games', interpreting 'Le' as the formal 'you' (direct object pronoun). Wouldn't 'she likes' be 'la piacciono'?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "la" would be a direct object. Here it is "to her"


Wobjam

But 'Le' is still correct for 'to you' in the Lei form I believe (as it indeed is meant to parallel with the 'she' form 'lei' with the small 'l')? So it should be valid?


GermaineLee

Why is it: piacciono with 2 "c" and not piaciono with only on "c"?


IsolaCiao

"-cere" verbs usually have a spelling change, where any form that has an "io" or "ia" (first person singular "piaccio", first person plural "piacciamo", third person plural "piacciono") doubles the c.


GabrielRIB320388

I wrote "He likes word games" and they counted it as wrong.


CuriousMind

'Le' means 'to her' 'gli' means 'to him'. "He likes word games," would be "Gli piacciono i giochi di parole."


Midtoad

Quale è la differenza tra le piace e le piacciono?


Wobjam

'Piacere' can be roughly translated to 'to be pleasing' - if 'she likes the word game', this means 'the word game is pleasing to her', which in Italian is 'Il gioco di parole piace a lei.' But generally, having the indirect pronoun come first is preferred (a lei - le), giving 'to her, is pleasing, the word game'. In Italian, this is 'Le piace il gioco di parole'.

If 'she likes the word games', this actually means 'the word games are pleasing to her' (I giochi di parole piacciono a lei), or reordered, 'to her, are pleasing, the word games'. The subject, most importantly, is the 'word games' (in reality, it is they that are pleasing her, and not she who is 'liking' the word games). This means that, as in the English are pleasing, the verb needs to be in plural form, 'piacciono', giving 'Le piacciono i giochi di parole'.


Revilo_N

"She like puns" is wrong. Well.


CuriousMind

Does 'wordplay' have its own term in Italian (separate from 'word games')?


VamsVams

Then she came to the right place.


lucianadleme

I'm not a native English speaker and this is probably an idiot question but: why is "She likes games of words" wrong here?


PJ180

No questions are "idiot questions", lucianadleme :-) Although "she likes games of words" is technically correct, it is very awkward phrasing and would not be said in English


PJ180

My pleasure! :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.