"Geenvanhenlijktopmijnman."

Translation:None of them look like my husband.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Egcha
Egcha

Why mijn man can't be translated as my man?

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Because it's not really used the same way in Dutch. In English, that's a very casual way of referring to one's husband or boyfriend; not so much in Dutch.

4 years ago

Neosublimation

Well, if “mijn man” means “my husband” and “my man” can mean “my husband”, too, then “my man” should be accepted here as well. I'm not a native English speaker, but dict.cc gives “man” as possible synonym for “husband”.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Can someone explain me the usage of the pronoun "op": Can't it be "zoals"?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

I think you have gotten on to why "none of them is like my husband" is not accepted.

It could just be that with "als" it means "to be like somebody" and with "op" it means "to look like somebody" (your face/likeness is on them).

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Yeah I know, but this is not what I asked - I wanted to know whether this sentence is possible: "Geen van hen lijkt zoals mijn man" (with the pronoun "zoals")

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't think I have ever used, or have come across, lijken being combined with zoals.

You could however say: ...ziet er uit zoals mijn man. Though even here I personally woud use als instead of zoals.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

OK thanks ^^ I asked because in German it's "er sieht aus wie"

3 years ago

BastiaanW

That's possible, but would translate to "None of them seems to be like my husband".

3 years ago

juangger
juangger

Sorry for asking about the English but why doesn't the verb "look" end with "s" while the subject is "None of them"? Sorry for the silly question

1 year ago

0Whiteraven0
0Whiteraven0

It should. It is not a silly question ;)

Indefinite pronouns in English mostly act as third person therefore it should be corrected to "None of them looks like my husband."

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns/no-one-nobody-nothing-nowhere

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)

1 year ago

jojo997119
jojo997119

According to the same site you gave: formal=looks informal=look

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/no-none-and-none-of

1 year ago

rmplank
rmplank

I think the choice "neither" would work here just as well as "none."

4 years ago

sharpround

"Neither" is much more specific than "none", with the implication that there are only two of them.

Is there a way to say the same thing in Dutch? Or is that what this sentence is saying?

For "neither of them", Google Translate gives me geen van beide, or "none of either".

4 years ago

rmplank
rmplank

You're right. Neither is much more specific and does not work for this translation. My bad

4 years ago

markvroeg

Geen van beide means none of either indeed.

Welke wil je? deze of die? - geen van beide

3 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Why does "No one of them looks like my husband" not work?

2 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

Because it's "hen". So you are seeing a group of men and someone asks you if one of them looks like your man. (Your husband or just the man you were looking for.)

2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Ok thanks a lot :)

2 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Why not "None of them is like my husband." also?

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Even the "are" version of that sentence wasn't accepted :/

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

I guess "to look like" and "to be like" are not synonymous enough.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

zijn zoals = to be like, lijken op = to look like

3 years ago

Thomas_G_Brown

How about "Geen van hen lijkt als mijn man"?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Lijken op is a set verb + preposition combination (to look like, resemble)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.