1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Geen van hen lijkt op mijn m…

"Geen van hen lijkt op mijn man."

Translation:None of them look like my husband.

July 21, 2014

25 Comments


Egcha

Why mijn man can't be translated as my man?


AdamNowek

Because it's not really used the same way in Dutch. In English, that's a very casual way of referring to one's husband or boyfriend; not so much in Dutch.


Neosublimation

Well, if “mijn man” means “my husband” and “my man” can mean “my husband”, too, then “my man” should be accepted here as well. I'm not a native English speaker, but dict.cc gives “man” as possible synonym for “husband”.


travel.linguist

Can someone explain me the usage of the pronoun "op": Can't it be "zoals"?


kobajagiprinceza

I think you have gotten on to why "none of them is like my husband" is not accepted.

It could just be that with "als" it means "to be like somebody" and with "op" it means "to look like somebody" (your face/likeness is on them).


travel.linguist

Yeah I know, but this is not what I asked - I wanted to know whether this sentence is possible: "Geen van hen lijkt zoals mijn man" (with the pronoun "zoals")


El2theK

I don't think I have ever used, or have come across, lijken being combined with zoals.

You could however say: ...ziet er uit zoals mijn man. Though even here I personally woud use als instead of zoals.


travel.linguist

OK thanks ^^ I asked because in German it's "er sieht aus wie"


BastiaanW

That's possible, but would translate to "None of them seems to be like my husband".


juangger

Sorry for asking about the English but why doesn't the verb "look" end with "s" while the subject is "None of them"? Sorry for the silly question


0Whiteraven0

It should. It is not a silly question ;)

Indefinite pronouns in English mostly act as third person therefore it should be corrected to "None of them looks like my husband."

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns/no-one-nobody-nothing-nowhere

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)


rmplank

I think the choice "neither" would work here just as well as "none."


sharpround

"Neither" is much more specific than "none", with the implication that there are only two of them.

Is there a way to say the same thing in Dutch? Or is that what this sentence is saying?

For "neither of them", Google Translate gives me geen van beide, or "none of either".


rmplank

You're right. Neither is much more specific and does not work for this translation. My bad


markvroeg

Geen van beide means none of either indeed.

Welke wil je? deze of die? - geen van beide


colfin_96

Why does "No one of them looks like my husband" not work?


sim_schi

Because it's "hen". So you are seeing a group of men and someone asks you if one of them looks like your man. (Your husband or just the man you were looking for.)


colfin_96

Ok thanks a lot :)


kobajagiprinceza

Why not "None of them is like my husband." also?


ralesk

Even the "are" version of that sentence wasn't accepted :/


kobajagiprinceza

I guess "to look like" and "to be like" are not synonymous enough.


Nierls

zijn zoals = to be like, lijken op = to look like


Thomas_G_Brown

How about "Geen van hen lijkt als mijn man"?


mikequinn3

Lijken op is a set verb + preposition combination (to look like, resemble)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.