1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hoort bij de maaltijd."

"Het hoort bij de maaltijd."

Translation:It belongs with the meal.

July 21, 2014

19 Comments


aimee

Doesn't this literally translate to something like, "It hears with the meal"? What's the etymology there?

September 12, 2014

abesast

I guess hoort and hoort bij somehow have different meanings. It is like heeft (has) and heeft nodig (needs). Please correct me if I'm wrong :)

October 1, 2014

minichelonia

I've always thought of it as "has need", "has hunger" ect

February 5, 2015

jamesjiao

That's a good way to remember.

October 2, 2014

bipollack

It's probably related to the german verb "gehören" which means "belong to". 'Hören' also mean "to hear" in german. I couldn't find any etymology on it though.

November 27, 2015

SamanthaM__

The actual verb is bijhoren (not horen), which means belongs. And the word splits up under some conjugations. For a list of the conjugations see here: http://werkwoorden.woxikon.nl/nl/bijhoren

September 15, 2017

jokevv

Would it belongs to the meal be correct as well?

July 21, 2014

aokoye

"It belongs to the meal" is currently being accepted.

August 20, 2014

SigurdLombardi

Belongs to would mean it belonged to the meal. This sentence means that the object goes well with the rest of the meal.

July 27, 2014

jamesjiao

Correct. Because 'it goes with the meal' is accepted as an answer.

August 11, 2014

legalskier

When did we learn Hoort can also mean belong? Or is hoort bij the only instance it means this. I'm so very confused.

November 10, 2014

jamesjiao

You learn it here. Hover your mouse over the word and you will see it goes together with 'bij'.

November 10, 2014

dearmrdw

Is it a common phrase? Or are there other options like 'it goes with the meal'?

May 17, 2015

ItaloPssoa

hoort bij is like a phrasal verb in english?

October 3, 2015

JamesNeeso

I misread that as It hears with the meal. Woops...

March 1, 2016

apgdl

Is there any difference between "horen bij" and "behoren tot"?

July 22, 2017

Susande

Yes, behoren tot either implies ownership or it is about belonging to a group, if there is no ownership/hierarchy and no group you cannot really use this. Horen bij is more general and a bit more loose (I'm not really sure how to explain).

  • jullie horen bij elkaar = you belong to each other (can be used for anything that fits together, from casual fits up to eternal soulmates, BTW jullie behoren tot elkaar sounds very formal/awkward if you ask me)
  • ik hoor bij de mensen die graag slapen = ik behoor tot de mensen die graag slapen = I belong to the people that like to sleep
  • mensen behoren tot de zoogdieren = people belong to the mammals (horen bij doesn't really work here I think, as this is really about hierarchy and grouping)
September 15, 2017

apgdl

Thanks for the explanation. So, it seems to me that horen bij implies some sort of ownership, either physical or conceptual, but with emphasis on closeness instead of hierarchy. It's more or less like by as opposed to with/to in english, now that I think about it.

September 16, 2017

Susande

I think that's right with the exception of the ownership part. Horen bij doesn't say anything about ownership (or which parts are owned by which parts), it's just about fitting together.

September 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.