1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hoort bij de maaltijd."

"Het hoort bij de maaltijd."

Translation:It belongs with the meal.

July 21, 2014

19 Comments


aimee

Doesn't this literally translate to something like, "It hears with the meal"? What's the etymology there?


abesast

I guess hoort and hoort bij somehow have different meanings. It is like heeft (has) and heeft nodig (needs). Please correct me if I'm wrong :)


minichelonia

I've always thought of it as "has need", "has hunger" ect


jamesjiao

That's a good way to remember.


bipollack

It's probably related to the german verb "gehören" which means "belong to". 'Hören' also mean "to hear" in german. I couldn't find any etymology on it though.


SamanthaM__

The actual verb is bijhoren (not horen), which means belongs. And the word splits up under some conjugations. For a list of the conjugations see here: http://werkwoorden.woxikon.nl/nl/bijhoren


[deactivated user]

    Would it belongs to the meal be correct as well?


aokoye

    "It belongs to the meal" is currently being accepted.


SigurdLombardi

    Belongs to would mean it belonged to the meal. This sentence means that the object goes well with the rest of the meal.


jamesjiao

    Correct. Because 'it goes with the meal' is accepted as an answer.


Boss_Lady_

    When did we learn Hoort can also mean belong? Or is hoort bij the only instance it means this. I'm so very confused.


jamesjiao

    You learn it here. Hover your mouse over the word and you will see it goes together with 'bij'.


dearmrdw

    Is it a common phrase? Or are there other options like 'it goes with the meal'?


ItaloPssoa

    hoort bij is like a phrasal verb in english?


JamesNeeso

    I misread that as It hears with the meal. Woops...


apgdl

    Is there any difference between "horen bij" and "behoren tot"?


Susande

    Yes, behoren tot either implies ownership or it is about belonging to a group, if there is no ownership/hierarchy and no group you cannot really use this. Horen bij is more general and a bit more loose (I'm not really sure how to explain).

    • jullie horen bij elkaar = you belong to each other (can be used for anything that fits together, from casual fits up to eternal soulmates, BTW jullie behoren tot elkaar sounds very formal/awkward if you ask me)
    • ik hoor bij de mensen die graag slapen = ik behoor tot de mensen die graag slapen = I belong to the people that like to sleep
    • mensen behoren tot de zoogdieren = people belong to the mammals (horen bij doesn't really work here I think, as this is really about hierarchy and grouping)

apgdl

    Thanks for the explanation. So, it seems to me that horen bij implies some sort of ownership, either physical or conceptual, but with emphasis on closeness instead of hierarchy. It's more or less like by as opposed to with/to in english, now that I think about it.


Susande

    I think that's right with the exception of the ownership part. Horen bij doesn't say anything about ownership (or which parts are owned by which parts), it's just about fitting together.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.