Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hoort bij de maaltijd."

Translation:It belongs with the meal.

4 years ago

19 Comments


aimee
aimee

Doesn't this literally translate to something like, "It hears with the meal"? What's the etymology there?

3 years ago

abesast

I guess hoort and hoort bij somehow have different meanings. It is like heeft (has) and heeft nodig (needs). Please correct me if I'm wrong :)

3 years ago

minichelonia

I've always thought of it as "has need", "has hunger" ect

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's a good way to remember.

3 years ago

bipollack
bipollack

It's probably related to the german verb "gehören" which means "belong to". 'Hören' also mean "to hear" in german. I couldn't find any etymology on it though.

2 years ago

SamanthaM__

The actual verb is bijhoren (not horen), which means belongs. And the word splits up under some conjugations. For a list of the conjugations see here: http://werkwoorden.woxikon.nl/nl/bijhoren

11 months ago

jokevv

Would it belongs to the meal be correct as well?

4 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

"It belongs to the meal" is currently being accepted.

3 years ago

SigurdLombardi

Belongs to would mean it belonged to the meal. This sentence means that the object goes well with the rest of the meal.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Correct. Because 'it goes with the meal' is accepted as an answer.

4 years ago

legalskier

When did we learn Hoort can also mean belong? Or is hoort bij the only instance it means this. I'm so very confused.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You learn it here. Hover your mouse over the word and you will see it goes together with 'bij'.

3 years ago

dearmrdw
dearmrdw

Is it a common phrase? Or are there other options like 'it goes with the meal'?

3 years ago

ItaloPssoa
ItaloPssoa

hoort bij is like a phrasal verb in english?

2 years ago

JamesNeeso

I misread that as It hears with the meal. Woops...

2 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

Is there any difference between "horen bij" and "behoren tot"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, behoren tot either implies ownership or it is about belonging to a group, if there is no ownership/hierarchy and no group you cannot really use this. Horen bij is more general and a bit more loose (I'm not really sure how to explain).

  • jullie horen bij elkaar = you belong to each other (can be used for anything that fits together, from casual fits up to eternal soulmates, BTW jullie behoren tot elkaar sounds very formal/awkward if you ask me)
  • ik hoor bij de mensen die graag slapen = ik behoor tot de mensen die graag slapen = I belong to the people that like to sleep
  • mensen behoren tot de zoogdieren = people belong to the mammals (horen bij doesn't really work here I think, as this is really about hierarchy and grouping)
11 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

Thanks for the explanation. So, it seems to me that horen bij implies some sort of ownership, either physical or conceptual, but with emphasis on closeness instead of hierarchy. It's more or less like by as opposed to with/to in english, now that I think about it.

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

I think that's right with the exception of the ownership part. Horen bij doesn't say anything about ownership (or which parts are owned by which parts), it's just about fitting together.

11 months ago