1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zie geen boeken en geen k…

"Ik zie geen boeken en geen kranten."

Translation:I see no books and no newspapers.

July 21, 2014

29 Comments


chinmayhej

I don't see books or newspapers?


AlexisLinguist

No, that is not correct. There is no "or" (of) in the sentence.


tobithegreat

I agree with AlexisLinguist here a bit. I did not use that translation because of the use of "or," and I thought Duo would probably not accept it (we are in Beta here, you may want to try to be a bit more literal and a bit less natural).

But I do think it's a perfectly good translation. That's how you would normally express that in English, so it's a fine translation. I would have said "I don't see any..." but I don't think it's necessary.


vdvcarolyn

I think it should be "I do not see any books or newspapers." The "or" is necessary to make it grammatically correct in English. "I see no books and no newspapers." may be a literal translation but it sounds rather stilted.


nyida

Actually "nor" is grammatically correct. Technically "or" is incorrect, though conventional for English usage.


piguy3

when the second negative item is a noun, adjective, or adverb phrase, you should use “or” to continue the negative thought... For example, when you use the word “not,” the structure “not A or B” is correct. You’d have to say, “He is not interested in math or science”; “He is not interested in math nor science” won’t work.

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-use-nor?page=1


spaceduk

I agree. I entered "I do not see any books nor any newspapers" which was marked as correct. Replacing "nor" with "or" is marked incorrectly (correctly!).


AlexLlewel1

"I see no books or newspapers" not accepted. I think it's a perfectly reasonable translation


[deactivated user]

    Why not "I don't see any books and ANY newspapers"? I don't see a reason, why it should not be correct


wotintarnations

    "I don't see any books and no newspapers" ? Would this work Y/N if no, why not?


pianogirlann

    I typed in "I don't see any books and any newspapers." This is wrong?


pianogirlann

    One of the correct solutions is "I don't see any books or any newspapers." But, in the previous discussion, it was said that "or" is not correct ... ?


gaspi86

    Zie is pronounced differently in sentence then as individual word


brozkeff

    I entered 'I don't see any books nor newspapers' and Duolingo accepted that form as well.


mjperes

    en = and, of = or - the supposed "correct answer" might be "I do not see any books NOR any newspapers"


Megladonn

    I messed up on the comment


ngo6344

    "I do not see books and newspapers".


Paribapabou

    What's the difference between: (1) I see no books, and (2) I do not see books. None, because both indicate that there aren't any books


ZuperZocker

    What is wrong with "I am seeing no books and no newspapers"?


AndresMalRu

    "I do not see any books and any newspapers" was marked as wrong. Waarom?


piguy3

    I think English usage demands "or" instead of "and" in a sentence like this.

    At least three years ago (cf. pianogirlann's comment), "I don't see any books or any newspapers" seems to have been accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      "I don't see books and no newspaper"?


FizaAnas

      Can someone explain why ik zie boeken en kranten niet is incorrect??....coz i thought geen would refer to" a single book" nd a single newspaper...correct me if i'm wrong plz


GaelicGirl2

      No geen can be use for plural too (and things like geen tijd/no time)


SwapsIsHere

      Is there a reason "I do not see books and newspapers" isn't acceptable?


kisnyul87

      so now not necessary the "do not" enough the see no... interesting


HutomoAjiN

      Yo is this grammar prank? Hehe


Sisca1219

      I don't see any books and any newspapers?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.