1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zie geen boeken en geen k…

"Ik zie geen boeken en geen kranten."

Translation:I see no books and no newspapers.

July 21, 2014

30 Comments


chinmayhej

I don't see books or newspapers?


AlexisLinguist

No, that is not correct. There is no "or" (of) in the sentence.


tobithegreat

I agree with AlexisLinguist here a bit. I did not use that translation because of the use of "or," and I thought Duo would probably not accept it (we are in Beta here, you may want to try to be a bit more literal and a bit less natural).

But I do think it's a perfectly good translation. That's how you would normally express that in English, so it's a fine translation. I would have said "I don't see any..." but I don't think it's necessary.


vdvcarolyn

I think it should be "I do not see any books or newspapers." The "or" is necessary to make it grammatically correct in English. "I see no books and no newspapers." may be a literal translation but it sounds rather stilted.


nyida

Actually "nor" is grammatically correct. Technically "or" is incorrect, though conventional for English usage.


piguy3

when the second negative item is a noun, adjective, or adverb phrase, you should use “or” to continue the negative thought... For example, when you use the word “not,” the structure “not A or B” is correct. You’d have to say, “He is not interested in math or science”; “He is not interested in math nor science” won’t work.

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-use-nor?page=1


spaceduk

I agree. I entered "I do not see any books nor any newspapers" which was marked as correct. Replacing "nor" with "or" is marked incorrectly (correctly!).


AlexLlewel1

"I see no books or newspapers" not accepted. I think it's a perfectly reasonable translation


[deactivated user]

    Why not "I don't see any books and ANY newspapers"? I don't see a reason, why it should not be correct


wotintarnations

    "I don't see any books and no newspapers" ? Would this work Y/N if no, why not?


gaspi86

    Zie is pronounced differently in sentence then as individual word


Amy749801

    I would just like to point out as an english linguist, to make this sentence more grammatically correct (making it smoother) it should translate in english "I do not see books and newspapers here", use of the preposition "here" helps to align the sentence better instead it gave me the translation of "i see no books and newspapers" I do not belive the dutch sentence needs to be double negation (negative) this does not flow nicely.


brozkeff

    I entered 'I don't see any books nor newspapers' and Duolingo accepted that form as well.


pianogirlann

    I typed in "I don't see any books and any newspapers." This is wrong?


pianogirlann

    One of the correct solutions is "I don't see any books or any newspapers." But, in the previous discussion, it was said that "or" is not correct ... ?


mjperes

    en = and, of = or - the supposed "correct answer" might be "I do not see any books NOR any newspapers"


Megladonn

    I messed up on the comment


ngo6344

    "I do not see books and newspapers".


RizTihume

    It should be "I don't see books and newpapers.


Paribapabou

    What's the difference between: (1) I see no books, and (2) I do not see books. None, because both indicate that there aren't any books


barmalini18

    I don't see any books and no newspapers - FAIL. That's ridiculous


ElioGonzalezV

    I write the correct answer, i do not understand why say it is wrong?


ZuperZocker

    What is wrong with "I am seeing no books and no newspapers"?


AndresMalRu

    "I do not see any books and any newspapers" was marked as wrong. Waarom?


piguy3

    I think English usage demands "or" instead of "and" in a sentence like this.

    At least three years ago (cf. pianogirlann's comment), "I don't see any books or any newspapers" seems to have been accepted.


Dianthalep

    Sorry, i think it should have been allowed!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started