"De kinderen eten fruit."

Translation:The children eat fruit.

July 21, 2014

16 Comments


MystyrNile

Sounds to me like she's saying /fraʊt/, but shouldn't it be more like /frœyt/?

July 21, 2014

TobyBartels

I\'d say more like /frəut/ than /fraut/, but yes, I was expecting something more like /frœyt/.

August 2, 2014

polyglotvali

it is pronounced this way because of the group of vowels "ui" that sound like something between ou and eu

November 2, 2014

AdrianJosh

is the r similar in english or german's? it is close to like russian/ spanish's r

August 5, 2014

vanderde

It's supposed to be rolled, like in German.

September 15, 2014

israellai

This isn't helping, since German has lots of different r's. Is it like French or Spanish?

September 28, 2014

Languagease

More like French, at least how Duo does it. This could be because in Belgium they speak French and a form of Dutch called Flemish.

October 4, 2014

WouterVerhelst

The used voice is definitely not Flemish. A rolling r is supposed to be made by the tip of the tongue vibrating rapidly due to the airflow. A French r in contrast, is a guttoral sound made with the back of the tongue, and sounds significantly different. The proper way to say an r in Dutch is to use the rolling r, but that's difficult to learn if you haven't been doing it from childhood. In that case, the French r is a good enough substitute; in fact, in Ghent the French r is native to the dialect and used by most people.

The British sound that is used for the letter r and which is made with the tongue against the top of the mouth and which is almost a vowel is definitely not the right sound though

March 7, 2018

El2theK

There are several ways the r can be pronounced in Dutch depending on the region: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uitspraak_van_de_r_in_het_Nederlands

Hencethere is no "proper way" to pronounce the r in Dutch.

March 7, 2018

skyjo77

It may sound strange, but it reminds me of posh English (dialectically).

January 14, 2016

Carolus_BR

Is it just me or the R letter is indeed vibrated that way?

July 30, 2015

Nierls

The r is supposed to be rolled, not as much as the TTS does it, but close to it.

October 27, 2015

SophieNels

wow thats a big r roll, and it is like, impossible for me to do that

November 12, 2015

spinhan4

The R in the dutch language is very similar to how it is pronounced in Scotland. I'm Scottish so easy for me.

December 16, 2015

BlueJay249670

But I thought it was het kinderen?

February 28, 2019

John959265

Wruie8r8g8f8e82385848e83

May 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.