Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen eten fruit."

Translation:The children eat fruit.

0
4 years ago

14 Comments


MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Sounds to me like she's saying /fraʊt/, but shouldn't it be more like /frœyt/?

3
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I\'d say more like /frəut/ than /fraut/, but yes, I was expecting something more like /frœyt/.

2
Reply4 years ago

polyglotvali

it is pronounced this way because of the group of vowels "ui" that sound like something between ou and eu

2
Reply3 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

is the r similar in english or german's? it is close to like russian/ spanish's r

0
Reply4 years ago

vanderde

It's supposed to be rolled, like in German.

0
Reply3 years ago

israellai
israellai

This isn't helping, since German has lots of different r's. Is it like French or Spanish?

0
Reply3 years ago

Languagease

More like French, at least how Duo does it. This could be because in Belgium they speak French and a form of Dutch called Flemish.

0
Reply3 years ago

WouterVerhelst

The used voice is definitely not Flemish. A rolling r is supposed to be made by the tip of the tongue vibrating rapidly due to the airflow. A French r in contrast, is a guttoral sound made with the back of the tongue, and sounds significantly different. The proper way to say an r in Dutch is to use the rolling r, but that's difficult to learn if you haven't been doing it from childhood. In that case, the French r is a good enough substitute; in fact, in Ghent the French r is native to the dialect and used by most people.

The British sound that is used for the letter r and which is made with the tongue against the top of the mouth and which is almost a vowel is definitely not the right sound though

1
Reply5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There are several ways the r can be pronounced in Dutch depending on the region: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uitspraak_van_de_r_in_het_Nederlands

Hencethere is no "proper way" to pronounce the r in Dutch.

1
5 months ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

It may sound strange, but it reminds me of posh English (dialectically).

0
Reply2 years ago

Carolus_BR
Carolus_BR

Is it just me or the R letter is indeed vibrated that way?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The r is supposed to be rolled, not as much as the TTS does it, but close to it.

0
Reply2 years ago

SophieNels

wow thats a big r roll, and it is like, impossible for me to do that

0
Reply2 years ago

spinhan4
spinhan4

The R in the dutch language is very similar to how it is pronounced in Scotland. I'm Scottish so easy for me.

1
Reply2 years ago