Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La carne"

Translation:The meat

5 years ago

28 Comments


Dellemonty

I think consistency would help here. In the question just prior to this one, ''Fruit'' was deemed as acceptable for ''la fruta'', and yet here, ''meat'' (without the article) was rejected.

5 years ago

mitaine56

dellemonty- When learning, you have to translate what you see, if there's an article, most of the time, you put one. Especially when it's not a sentence but only vocabulary.

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

I had the same problem. "Meat" should be accepted. In a lot of contexts, it will be the proper translation.

4 years ago

Naomi_Pow3rz

It also seems hard to me that for some reason when it was a new word I never learned before, I could usually roll my mouse over the word and it'll tell me because I never used that word, it doesn't do that anymore and I find it a little unfair for new Spanish learners.

3 years ago

Cathyxxx
Cathyxxx

There is a school of thought that if you get it wrong first sometimes, it strengthens the learning process. Keep Positive! I find that if I get the answer too easily, I forget it quickly too. Just accept the mistake, even yippee it,then move on. Learning is fun unless you let it get you down

2 years ago

SneakyLunatic69

I love how you can put "The Flesh" and it accepts it...

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Because is also human flesh. "la carne humana" obviously you are not gonna find that in a restaurant, just in case xD.

2 years ago

fionnachang

What kind of meat is "carne"?

5 years ago

vicentillo013

Actually any kind: Pork meat, chicken meat, turkey meat; sometimes is used as a synonymous for steak (carne asada = grilled steak)

5 years ago

labordea

I have run into a problem with carne. Sometimes the program wants me to say specifically cow meat, and sometimes it just accepts meat. How do i know the different?

4 years ago

vicentillo013

labordea, as I've said before, the lack of context for this short sentences makes it difficult, but some situations I can think of to specify cow meat is when you make a comparison or a choice, I donĀ“t know what lesson were you learning. Sorry for not being as helpful as I wish.

4 years ago

mitaine56

there's no context, because this isn't a sentence but only vocabulary. There's no subject, no verbs, no complement. So, we have to translate what we see. It's a way to learn, a new word with its gender, that's all

4 years ago

muchachowitz

Carne alone means meat. The sentence makes no mention of cows. If you translate what you see instead of adding/changing information, you'll be fine. Usually.

4 years ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

"Carne" is any kind of meat, but spanish speakers in many countries tend to call "carne" to beef only, because they be specific with others kind of meats.

3 years ago

MaxKael
MaxKael

I have never thought that meat is a feminine word in spainish.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Why? Grammatical gender is very little to do with biological gender or with how people associate objects with gender roles. They're just categories.

3 years ago

muchachowitz

Surprised me a bit, too. Especially after seeing chicken/fish are considered masculine.

4 years ago

AliaSyahira

what is different between "la" and "el" for food ?

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

The same for any noun: "el" is for masculine nouns and "la" is for feminine nouns. Remember: in spanish, ALL nouns are either masculine or feminine. There is no rule to find out whether a noun is masculine or feminine. You must remember each word and its gender (for example, carne is feminine and pollo is masculine).

4 years ago

josefinewallback

Actually if the word ends in a it is feminine and if it ends with any other vowel it is masculine. Of course there some exceptions like la carne

3 years ago

Sandosk

"la "is for feminine nouns "el "is for masculine nouns

3 years ago

DynastyRoyale

Is agua masculine?

2 years ago

allietweettweet

I was always taught carne meant steak?

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

It means meat. But just like in English, sometimes people say "meat" and they mean "red meat" or in this case beef. Just try saying "I don't eat meat" and see how many English speaker still offer you all kinds of meat thinking you can eat it because it isn't beef.

4 years ago

19KasiJ

Since la carne is the meat and the flesh (both of which are accepted), could it be considered as any type of flesh, like human, animals, etc. as long as it's not like fruit flesh or anything?

3 years ago

faction60

Carne is beef in Peruvian Spanish as well as meat.

2 years ago

JaneCrowley1

are beef and meat interchangeable?

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Why is meat feminine?

2 years ago