Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De weinige interessante boeken zijn duur."

Translation:The few interesting books are expensive.

2
4 years ago

45 Comments


nandateixeira09

Why isn't it "De weinig interessant boeken zijn duur"? Because boek is Het Boek. Is it because it is plural? So every time there is a word in plural I should put E in the adjective?

8
Reply3 years ago

Judi.MD

The reason that "e" is added to "weinig" is different than that for "interessant".

In modern grammatical terminology, weinig is a "quantifier" here (rather than an adjective), since it is saying something about the number of (interesting) books rather than the type, size, etc of the books. The "e" is added to "weinig" because reference is being made to a definite group of books, due to the "de". It has naught to do with the "number" of the books per se. Weinige is the definite form of weinig.

And so if there were no "de", then there would be no "e":
Weinig interessante boeken zijn duur.
Weinig boeken zijn duur.

Klein (like weinig) also means "little" but it refers to the size of "the books" rather than to their number. It is therefore an adjective and the inflected "e" rule for adjectives would apply (viz., kleine). Ditto for interessante, an adjective. In sum:

De = definite article (giving definition)
Weinige = quantifier (giving number)
Interessente = adjective (modifying subject)

"Old school" grammar has "weinig" as an adjective, so reader beware. That designation is not incorrect of course, but then one needs to make an exception for this class. Better to think in terms of determiners and quantifiers I think.

Hey Duolingo: This sentence, and the many others like them should not be in your "Indefinite Pronouns" section. They are NOT being used as pronouns in these samples. As you can see by the many comments, there is much confusion. Suggestion: Create yourself a section on Determiners/Quantifiers and move these samples there.

58
Reply122 years ago

sansipe

So... what is the difference between "wenig" and "paar"?

0
Reply1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I am glad I found this. I was just practicing on the app and got the sentence "Er staan weinig oude bomen in de Nederlandse bossen." I was trying to reconcile it with this exercise ("De weinige interessante boeken ..."), and Judi MD's explanation does it quite well.

Er staan weinig oude bomen in de Nederlandse bossen.

De weinige oude bomen in Nederland bevinden zich in de nationale landschapsparken. (I don't know if this is true: I was just trying to come up with two examples about old trees.)

Begrijp ik het goed?

0
Reply1 month ago

marcuslangford

all words are de words when plural

15
Reply3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

de weinig interessante boeken zijn duur (the books that are little interesting are expensive)

de weinige interessante boeken zijn duur (the few books that are interesting are expensive)

15
Reply2 years ago

JudinZ

I put "few of the interesting books are expensive" to make it looks fit to my knowledge, but it is also incorrect, oh well maybe I just need to learn more...

2
Reply3 years ago

adalinae
adalinae

"weinige", "interessante", and "boeken" all agree - i.e., weinige and interessante are plural in agreement with boeken. So with the "de" on the front, you need to translate this as "the few interesting books". There aren't any words here that would indicate the "of".

4
Reply3 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

How are 'weinige' and 'interessante' indicated as plural here? I love what you're saying about agreement; that's helping (I translated as 'the books of little interest are expensive'- so way off-- I see now how that is incorrect )-- but please explain how the 3 words agree so can be read essentially as a phrase (the few interesting books). Thank you!

0
Reply1 year ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "weinig van de interessante boeken zijn duur"

0
Reply2 years ago

YiLongXu

Why not translated as "a few interesting books are expensive?"

1
Reply3 years ago

seili
seili

"De" means "the" here - I'm not sure what the wording would be for "a," but the sentence you're referring to in English would have to be "a few [of the] interesting books are expensive," which has a slightly different meaning.

10
Reply3 years ago

34Dell17

A few seems to be 'Een paar' based on other Dutch resources that I have found in the comments.

Still, that is not how the the sentence would translate. 'A few interesting books' means that some are expensive (others are not), the Dutch sentence implies 'the few interesting books' that exist at all 'are expensive'.

2
Reply2 years ago

Talja804

"a" is "een" and "the" can be "het" or "de"

0
Reply2 years ago

mityacor

Why not "The little interesting books are expensive" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Because the "little" in this case is referring to number, not size. That is why it has "few" as another translation for the word--so we're saying there are a few interesting books and they are expensive. Thus, the translation, "The few interesting books are expensive." Make sense? :)

10
Reply3 years ago

Ernie18814

But little does not exclusively mean small in size? Little can also mean small in number. Like when you say "See how little of the red cake is left". I think the acknowledgement here should be that you were able to see that the word refers to something small, albeit size or number :)

0
Reply2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Little can only mean small in number with "uncountable" nouns. So yes, you could say "There is little sunshine today." But you cannot say there are "little" books because that is something that can be counted.

3
Reply12 years ago

edwardplum

How would you say the books of little interest are expensive?

0
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

That would be "De weinig interessante boeken zijn duur."

In the exercise, weinige refers to the noun "boeken" (the plural gets the definite article de, so weinig gets an e). Without the e, weinig must refer to the adjective "interessante".

11
Reply13 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Why is 'the less interesting books are expensive' not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you say that something is less interesting you are saying that they are minder interessant

6
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Has anyone dared translate 'duur' as dear (as I assume its a cognate)? Is it accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

I made a mistake at first and translated as "hard" - i.e. "hard to read" in this context. (I was probably thinking of the Spanish "duro" or French "dure")

0
Reply2 years ago

Adriana81201

Is there any differece in the meanings of weinig/weinige or is it just part of the -e adjective rule?

0
Reply3 years ago

34Dell17

Its an interpretation of that rule in that unless De is included or another word clearly defines the noun as plural, you do not use the 'e' ending.

0
Reply2 years ago

Elardus

Adriana: See explanation above by YvonneJanssen.

0
Reply1 year ago

sarahminag

Is this sentence as awkward sounding in Dutch as it is in English?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

not really, slightly I guess

0
Reply2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I thought that weinig was " much" as in : "Het meisje heeft weinig brood"

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, weinig means few.

1
Reply2 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

In your example sentence 'weinig' seems to get translated as 'not much', which is synonymous with 'few' in context. If that helps...

1
Reply2 years ago