Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De weinige interessante boeken zijn duur."

Translation:The few interesting books are expensive.

4 years ago

49 Comments


nandateixeira09
nandateixeira09

Why isn't it "De weinig interessant boeken zijn duur"? Because boek is Het Boek. Is it because it is plural? So every time there is a word in plural I should put E in the adjective?

3 years ago

Judi.MD

The reason that "e" is added to "weinig" is different than that for "interessant".

In modern grammatical terminology, weinig is a "quantifier" here (rather than an adjective), since it is saying something about the number of (interesting) books rather than the type, size, etc of the books. The "e" is added to "weinig" because reference is being made to a definite group of books, due to the "de". It has naught to do with the "number" of the books per se. Weinige is the definite form of weinig.

And so if there were no "de", then there would be no "e":
Weinig interessante boeken zijn duur.
Weinig boeken zijn duur.

Klein (like weinig) also means "little" but it refers to the size of "the books" rather than to their number. It is therefore an adjective and the inflected "e" rule for adjectives would apply (viz., kleine). Ditto for interessante, an adjective. In sum:

De = definite article (giving definition)
Weinige = quantifier (giving number)
Interessente = adjective (modifying subject)

"Old school" grammar has "weinig" as an adjective, so reader beware. That designation is not incorrect of course, but then one needs to make an exception for this class. Better to think in terms of determiners and quantifiers I think.

Hey Duolingo: This sentence, and the many others like them should not be in your "Indefinite Pronouns" section. They are NOT being used as pronouns in these samples. As you can see by the many comments, there is much confusion. Suggestion: Create yourself a section on Determiners/Quantifiers and move these samples there.

2 years ago

sansipe

So... what is the difference between "wenig" and "paar"?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I am glad I found this. I was just practicing on the app and got the sentence "Er staan weinig oude bomen in de Nederlandse bossen." I was trying to reconcile it with this exercise ("De weinige interessante boeken ..."), and Judi MD's explanation does it quite well.

Er staan weinig oude bomen in de Nederlandse bossen.

De weinige oude bomen in Nederland bevinden zich in de nationale landschapsparken. (I don't know if this is true: I was just trying to come up with two examples about old trees.)

Begrijp ik het goed?

2 months ago

marcuslangford

all words are de words when plural

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

de weinig interessante boeken zijn duur (the books that are little interesting are expensive)

de weinige interessante boeken zijn duur (the few books that are interesting are expensive)

2 years ago

JudinZ

I put "few of the interesting books are expensive" to make it looks fit to my knowledge, but it is also incorrect, oh well maybe I just need to learn more...

3 years ago

adalinae
adalinae

"weinige", "interessante", and "boeken" all agree - i.e., weinige and interessante are plural in agreement with boeken. So with the "de" on the front, you need to translate this as "the few interesting books". There aren't any words here that would indicate the "of".

3 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

How are 'weinige' and 'interessante' indicated as plural here? I love what you're saying about agreement; that's helping (I translated as 'the books of little interest are expensive'- so way off-- I see now how that is incorrect )-- but please explain how the 3 words agree so can be read essentially as a phrase (the few interesting books). Thank you!

1 year ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "weinig van de interessante boeken zijn duur"

2 years ago

YiLongXu

Why not translated as "a few interesting books are expensive?"

4 years ago

seili
seili

"De" means "the" here - I'm not sure what the wording would be for "a," but the sentence you're referring to in English would have to be "a few [of the] interesting books are expensive," which has a slightly different meaning.

4 years ago

34Dell17

A few seems to be 'Een paar' based on other Dutch resources that I have found in the comments.

Still, that is not how the the sentence would translate. 'A few interesting books' means that some are expensive (others are not), the Dutch sentence implies 'the few interesting books' that exist at all 'are expensive'.

2 years ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

' een paar ' would be more translated as ' a couple ' , ' weinige ' more as ' a few '

2 weeks ago

Talja804

"a" is "een" and "the" can be "het" or "de"

2 years ago

mityacor

Why not "The little interesting books are expensive" ?

4 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Because the "little" in this case is referring to number, not size. That is why it has "few" as another translation for the word--so we're saying there are a few interesting books and they are expensive. Thus, the translation, "The few interesting books are expensive." Make sense? :)

4 years ago

Ernie18814

But little does not exclusively mean small in size? Little can also mean small in number. Like when you say "See how little of the red cake is left". I think the acknowledgement here should be that you were able to see that the word refers to something small, albeit size or number :)

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Little can only mean small in number with "uncountable" nouns. So yes, you could say "There is little sunshine today." But you cannot say there are "little" books because that is something that can be counted.

2 years ago

Talja804

because "little" is "klein" and "expensive" is "duur"

2 years ago

edwardplum

How would you say the books of little interest are expensive?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

That would be "De weinig interessante boeken zijn duur."

In the exercise, weinige refers to the noun "boeken" (the plural gets the definite article de, so weinig gets an e). Without the e, weinig must refer to the adjective "interessante".

3 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Why is 'the less interesting books are expensive' not correct?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you say that something is less interesting you are saying that they are minder interessant

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Has anyone dared translate 'duur' as dear (as I assume its a cognate)? Is it accepted?

3 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

I made a mistake at first and translated as "hard" - i.e. "hard to read" in this context. (I was probably thinking of the Spanish "duro" or French "dure")

2 years ago

Adriana81201

Is there any differece in the meanings of weinig/weinige or is it just part of the -e adjective rule?

3 years ago

Elardus

Adriana: See explanation above by YvonneJanssen.

1 year ago

34Dell17

Its an interpretation of that rule in that unless De is included or another word clearly defines the noun as plural, you do not use the 'e' ending.

2 years ago

sarahminag

Is this sentence as awkward sounding in Dutch as it is in English?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

not really, slightly I guess

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I thought that weinig was " much" as in : "Het meisje heeft weinig brood"

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, weinig means few.

2 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

In your example sentence 'weinig' seems to get translated as 'not much', which is synonymous with 'few' in context. If that helps...

2 years ago

lisgem

this sentence can have 2 meanings as 'weinige' can qualify either 'interessante' or 'boeken'

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, as then it would have to be weinig I believe and in modern Dutch we don't usually use weinig with this meaning

2 years ago

lisgem

Thanks, it's 40 or so years since I was last in Nederland. This seems to be an on-going problem. Is the sentence included to make that point?

2 years ago

AgustinDevoto

Does 'wienig' act like an adjective?

1 year ago

sansipe

What is the difference between "wenig" and "paar"?

1 year ago

jonaxw

Why is "the few interesting books are long" not accepted? The correction in my case was "the few interesting books are dear"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because duur does not mean long, but expensive/dear

1 year ago

jonaxw

Well the hint/translation is what was incorrect and not the correction. Thanks, this clears it up for me.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hints for duur are:

  • expensive
  • length

So while I get your confusion duur can refer to for example the length of a movie/play/concert etc., so the duration in time. Though still in those cases it's the length and not long.

1 year ago

jonaxw

So in the case of a movie/play/concert etc., it can be thought of as "expensive in time" and not having anything to do with length as in a metric measurement. Also doesn't lang mean long, tall and prolonged time? So this means duur and lang can be used for length of time or only in specific instances?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Duur can only be used for duration in time. While lang can be used for duration in time and metric measurement.

  • De film is lang - The movie is long
  • De duur van de film is één uur - The duration/length of the movie is one hour
  • De film duurt één uur - The film takes one hour/is one hour long

Some examples with metric measurement

  • De lengte van de brug is tien meter - The length of the bridge is ten meter.
  • De brug is lang - The bridge is long
  • Ik zie een lange brug - I see a long bridge
1 year ago

AbigailNat10

Why not "Not many interesting books are expensive"?

1 year ago

hello902852

How does one know if "weinige" is modifying "boeken" or if it is an adverb modifying "interessante"? That is...how is the meaning distunguished between "only a few interesting books" and "books that are of little interest"?

2 months ago

Simone932035

What 's the difference : 1) I eat wenig aardbeien 2) I eat een beetje aardbeien

3 weeks ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

' een beetje aardbeien ' is not used. ' een beetje ' would be translated as ' a bit '

2 weeks ago