Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Younger, naturally."

Translation:Más joven, naturalmente.

5 years ago

57 Comments


kAndi
kAndi

I wrote "menor" for younger, and it wasn't accepted... why?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I think "menor" is more for comparatives (i.e. I'm younger THAN he is) and superlatives (i.e. I am the youngEST). "Más joven" would be more useful for sentences like "I did that when I was younger." In practical application they are probably more interchangeable though.

5 years ago

kAndi
kAndi

Gracías :)

5 years ago

jonnyhewer

As we don't know the context here, I would have thought "menor" should be acceptable,

3 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

Definitely. I imagined the conversation as... "¿Es esta su hermana menor o hermana mayor?" "Menor, naturalmente"

3 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

"younger" is comparative... "younger (than something)" is always implied. "younger than I am now" in your sentence, for example.

1 year ago

Avendonn

Why is the más necessary before the joven?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Más" = "more", "joven" = "young"; "más joven" = "more young" (literally) = younger (correct term for the comparative form of 'young').

4 years ago

Avendonn

Ah, I see. Because Joven on its own just means young. Thank you.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're welcome.

3 years ago

JohnBstow

Why is joven offered on its own as well as with mas in the possible translations?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The drop-downs are computer generated, not necessarily related to the sentence in question. They are NOT your friends, particularly. I only use them to check spelling upon occasion. :-)

3 years ago

JohnBstow

thank you. However, if an alternative is generated by the computer then someone must either be typing it in as an option or should be checking that what the computer generates is correct. So, does 'joven' on it's own mean 'younger' in any situation?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are right. After some searching, I could not find ANY definition of 'joven' meaning 'younger'. I guess that means that particular drop down entry was flat out wrong. I will report it next time it pops up for me. :-)

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Joven" on its own just means 'young'; that must have been Duo's mistake. Hope you reported it.

3 years ago

JohnBstow

I did. The answers will be drawn from a database including all the known possible answers, including recognised, acceptable abbreviations etc (such as TV). They seem to use the same words, question sets etc for all the languages offered, so I suppose there might be some languages where the words for 'young' and 'younger' could be the same. Overall it's still very good and very addictive.

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Thank you guys!

2 years ago

peetaa
peetaa

Creepy sentence creeps, naturalmente.

4 years ago

pat.real.3

Kinda sounds like an angry ex wife describing his new girlfriend

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I noticed duolingo doesn't seem to care about the impression they are leaving about various cultures

2 years ago

Hedge_Official

Sounds like a slogan for an organic beauty supply company.

4 years ago

Majoras_Demise

Why would 'joven, naturalmente' not be correct?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Joven" is just "young," not "younger."

3 years ago

DylanDimaC
DylanDimaC

If I wanted to say, I like younger cats, wouldn't it be "más jovenes, naturalmente"? DL does not accept it, only " más joven, naturalmente", why cannot it be "más jovenES", if from the context it is not obvious, whether I talk about multiple objects or not.

2 years ago

jmemarr

I put "mas jovenes, naturalmente". This was given as wrong. Please can someone explain why? thanks

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Jan 1, 2015 - Jóvenes = young people; joven = young; más joven = younger; I THINK this is one adjective that doesn't change its endings for number or gender.

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Yes, when adjectives are used as adverbs, joven in this case, they don't agree in number and gender. However, adverbs used as adjectives do need to agree in number and gender with the noun they are modifying. Demasiado - adv (too much) comes to mind. It's often used as a adjective (too much food, too many questions). It's important to understand the function of the words you choose in order to select the appropriate form. Your streak is amazing!!!

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thanks, Cheryl! I knew that, but it hadn't clicked in - and now it has! Have a lingot! Streaks - it's a game I play for myself, and it's been working. So many worthy projects get forgotten, but not this one!! :-D

3 years ago

jmemarr

Thank you

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are quite welcome!

3 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Saying "naturalmente" just makes you sound smug...

3 years ago

Elfof4sky

What is the word for menor again?

3 years ago

Jim__Tee

Why should I have not used, " jovenes naturalmente" ?

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

Jovenes is used with two or more objects.

The monkey is young - El mono es joven.

The monkeys are young - Los monos son jovenes.

3 years ago

Eden619973

Why is "Más" necesario?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Jan 8, 2016 - "Why is "Más" necesario?" Because that is how Spanish forms its comparatives.

Joven = young

Más joven = more young, younger

El más joven = the most young, the youngest

I think there's one beyond that, the absolute superlative, but I'm not clear on how that's formed.

2 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

It's necessary because joven, by itself, simple means young. You need to add Más, to get the superlative.

2 years ago

jonnyhewer

I'm afraid that's not right. Joven means young, mas (with tilde) joven means more young = younger/

2 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

Ah, my bad. That's what I was thinking, but it obviously didn't translate to what I typed. Thanks :)

2 years ago

zoegirl03

Why does it have to have "mas"? I put "Joven, naturalmente" and it was wrong but one of the defintions on duolingo did not have the "mas"

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 9, 2015 Joven = young; Más joven = younger. I'm blanking on how the superlative (youngest) is done.

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

El/la mas (tilde) joven.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

:-D Gracias!

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Why wouldn't just "Joven, naturalmente" work because "Más joven, naturalmente" be "Much younger, naturally."?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Look at the posts just above this one, starting with zoegirl03

3 years ago

ravenwillow

The statement said "younger, naturally" so wouldn't it be correct if más was included so much wasn't needed

2 years ago

AlanaPierc

Dont understand why mas is needed. It doesnt say to translate much younger, naturally!

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Please read the thread before posting.

2 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

It's necessary because joven, by itself, simple means young. You need to add Más, to get the superlative.

2 years ago

emononen
emononen

how does 'con naturalidad' compare with 'naturalmente'?

2 years ago

sama924447

You can use either of them

2 years ago

CsabaDoktor

Isn't it jóven, instead of joven?

2 years ago

sama924447

Isn't there any word in spanish for younger or youngest. Do we use más everywhere??? And what will we use for -est form.

2 years ago

jonnyhewer

As I said above, the -est form is el/la mas (tilde) joven.

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 20, 2016 - here are three web pages that discuss the Spanish comparatives and superlatives:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/inequal.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/equal.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/super.htm (This is the one you are asking about directly)

All three will clear up confusion.

Reading the whole comment thread before asking your questions is very useful - you just might see your questions already answered.

2 years ago

nathanchan31

"Menor, naturalmente" is an accepted answer.

5 months ago

ColinComer2

Menos is used in comparative terms. For example, mi casa es menor que tu casa

4 months ago