1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik hoor diegene die veel pra…

"Ik hoor diegene die veel praat."

Translation:I hear the one who talks a lot.

July 21, 2014

13 Comments


araparseghian

What is the difference between degene and diegene?


vam1980

'Diegene' and 'degene' are the same, but 'diegene' is stressed and 'degene' is unstressed (and therefore used more often).


MandyTyler

Damned if I can figure out when to use diegene and when to use degene !! It seems to me to be marked wrong at random :-( I would really appreciate it if someone could advise when to use each one. Why is it emphasised as "diegene" in this particular sentence?


Alice380110

Completely agree- I cannot tell them apart, and have no idea when to use each one. If they have the same meaning they should be marked as correct when used interchangeably.


DogePamyuPamyu

Hey is die the only relative pronoun or is there like a lesson later with relative pronouns?


ahmad.hosny

There's the skill "Demonstratives" that's has all "Die, Dat, Deze, Dit, etc..."


DogePamyuPamyu

Yeah not but I mean relative pronouns... Like the dog, THAT ate the mouse... But FYI it is just die and dat and wiens and maybe more I forget


mehranf95

What would be "I hear a lot, the one who talks", would it be Ik te veel hoor diegene die praat?


Jihanem89

can you use 'wie' instead of 'die' here?

"Ik hoor diegene wie veel praat"


vam1980

If the relative pronoun is subject, object or predicate in a dependent clause, Dutch always uses 'die'. 'Wie' can not be used.


edwardshor3

"I listen to the one who talks a lot." I think this should be accepted as it means the same in this context, even though hear and listen to are not exactly equivalent.


ThomasLieb7

If diegene is stressed, ehy does it translate to the one instead of that one


e1VpVxkl

that one who .... = die ene die ....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.