Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoor diegene die veel praat."

Translation:I hear the one who talks a lot.

4 years ago

13 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

What is the difference between degene and diegene?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Diegene' and 'degene' are the same, but 'diegene' is stressed and 'degene' is unstressed (and therefore used more often).

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Hey is die the only relative pronoun or is there like a lesson later with relative pronouns?

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

There's the skill "Demonstratives" that's has all "Die, Dat, Deze, Dit, etc..."

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Yeah not but I mean relative pronouns... Like the dog, THAT ate the mouse... But FYI it is just die and dat and wiens and maybe more I forget

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Damned if I can figure out when to use diegene and when to use degene !! It seems to me to be marked wrong at random :-( I would really appreciate it if someone could advise when to use each one. Why is it emphasised as "diegene" in this particular sentence?

3 years ago

Alice380110

Completely agree- I cannot tell them apart, and have no idea when to use each one. If they have the same meaning they should be marked as correct when used interchangeably.

2 years ago

Jihanem89

can you use 'wie' instead of 'die' here?

"Ik hoor diegene wie veel praat"

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

If the relative pronoun is subject, object or predicate in a dependent clause, Dutch always uses 'die'. 'Wie' can not be used.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Unless you are trying to ask who/say you don't know who did sth, like "ik weet niet wie is diegene die veel praat", right?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Word order is almost correct: "ik weet niet wie diegene is die veel praat". This is indeed a correct sentence.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks, I tend to screw up with word order, even after more than a year of studying Dutch.

1 year ago

mehranf95

What would be "I hear a lot, the one who talks", would it be Ik te veel hoor diegene die praat?

3 years ago